Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-06-08, 16:33
funkyfred4 funkyfred4 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Rewire not working after upgrading to reason 6

I upgraded to Reason 6 and now can't get Rewire to work! I'm opening up MOTU Digital performer 7.24, then opening Reason 6 but Reason won't go into Rewire slave mode. Rewire worked fine before I upgraded, wondering what I can do to tweak Reason 6 into going into rewire slave mode....

I see the sync option but Reason won't let me put it into rewire mode. I'm on an Imac running OS 10.5.8 w 4 gigs RAM. Thanks, Fred
  #2  
Old 2012-06-08, 16:38
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Check the support section concerning running Reason in 32 bit mode if you are using a host which only supports 32 bit Rewire
  #3  
Old 2012-06-08, 17:11
funkyfred4 funkyfred4 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
That did it! Thank you very much n0ahg for your help! I'm up and running now
  #4  
Old 2012-08-31, 02:18
elektromechanik elektromechanik is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
WOW! I thought it was just me.... ...been using the 2 for a while then when I recently upgraded to Dp 7.24 and Re 6.5, I am having the same issue.

REASON 6.5 WILL NOT GO INTO SLAVE MODE

I'm with ya man. I've tried everything to no avail. Somebody help us!
EM
  #5  
Old 2012-08-31, 02:42
elektromechanik elektromechanik is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
32 Bit MODE. THANKS!!

EM
  #6  
Old 2012-09-03, 05:11
brandingflowersR6 brandingflowersR6 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
rewire help

I can't get rewire to work. I have the same issue word for word as funkyfred4 except I am trying to run pro tools 10 as my host on a mac. I read in past threads to check the 32 bit option in the about reason section but there is nothing but scrolling credits when I open it, there is no options in my preferences, and the sync option is listed but not highlighted for available selection. I am sure its something simple I am missing. Please help. Thanks, Scott
  #7  
Old 2012-09-03, 10:43
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
From the support section of this very site

"1. Select the Reason application.
2. Select "Get Info" from the File menu in Mac OS X.
3. In the Info dialog, tick the "Open in 32-bit mode" checkbox.

When you now launch Reason it will run in 32 bit mode."
  #8  
Old 2012-09-03, 12:06
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandingflowersR6 View Post
I can't get rewire to work. I have the same issue word for word as funkyfred4 except I am trying to run pro tools 10 as my host on a mac. I read in past threads to check the 32 bit option in the about reason section but there is nothing but scrolling credits when I open it, there is no options in my preferences, and the sync option is listed but not highlighted for available selection. I am sure its something simple I am missing. Please help. Thanks, Scott
Make sure you right click on the application icon, not the dock shortcut.
  #9  
Old 2012-10-10, 02:35
MuscleDogg MuscleDogg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
I've tried that but still no go for me. Running Mac Mountain Lion with 8 gigs of Memory on a dual core intel Mac with Pro Tools 9.06. It use to work fine but it won't. I've tried every tutorial to regain these two to sync but to no avail. And I've tried clicking on the 32 bit dialog box and then launching Pro Tools then Reason Rewire but it still won't work.
  #10  
Old 2012-10-10, 07:23
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by MuscleDogg View Post
I've tried that but still no go for me. Running Mac Mountain Lion with 8 gigs of Memory on a dual core intel Mac with Pro Tools 9.06. It use to work fine but it won't. I've tried every tutorial to regain these two to sync but to no avail. And I've tried clicking on the 32 bit dialog box and then launching Pro Tools then Reason Rewire but it still won't work.
Run REASON in 32bit mode.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 3 = Cubase SX 3 no Rewire Communication robcurtis Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2006-02-15 10:37
Reason 2.5 -- Sonar 3.1.1 -- Rewire problems.... deleo General Forum (read only) 1 2004-09-10 21:52
ReWIre just stopped working then started then stopped daizm General Forum (read only) 0 2003-11-09 05:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:15.