Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-06-17, 03:54
Lynda Lynda is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Unhappy Rack Extensions not showing up in the Reason tool window

hello!

I download and installed Reason 6.5 update to 6.0 using the online instructions, everything worked fine. I downloaded the free and some trial version of rack extensions using the authorizer and they are not showing up in my tool window in Reason...did I miss a step? I watched the video and it looked like when you down the new instrument or fx using the Authorizer, it will show up in Reason. I've tried restarted and rebooting...no luck. help.

Lynda
  #2  
Old 2012-06-17, 04:04
Lynda Lynda is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Nevermind...figured it out...needed to download the Rack Extension license to my ignition key. Missed that step along the way.
  #3  
Old 2012-06-19, 15:52
grundyhome grundyhome is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Rack extension not showing

I had the same thing happen. What I ended up trying, which worked, was to unplug the USB key and authenticate through the internet. When I did that, the free extensions I downloaded were present I don't know if I'll have to do that every time or not. My new issue is that the extension isn't automatically routing like other rack devices do.

I hope that helps.
Scott

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynda View Post
hello!

I download and installed Reason 6.5 update to 6.0 using the online instructions, everything worked fine. I downloaded the free and some trial version of rack extensions using the authorizer and they are not showing up in my tool window in Reason...did I miss a step? I watched the video and it looked like when you down the new instrument or fx using the Authorizer, it will show up in Reason. I've tried restarted and rebooting...no luck. help.

Lynda
  #4  
Old 2012-06-19, 15:58
grundyhome grundyhome is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Ha - I didn't read this reply. This helps me too! Thanks!
  #5  
Old 2013-03-15, 14:08
mindwise's Avatar
mindwise mindwise is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by grundyhome View Post
through the internet. When I did that, the free extensions I downloaded were present
Yups me too.
Though the ignition does say something wrt to the racks and lics being installed, the 'account' page explains that licenses for demo RE's can not be placed on the Dongle, so for demoRE's it seems you must use internet authentication.

Kr,
  #6  
Old 2013-03-15, 22:43
emesic emesic is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 10
You need to start Reason with inline authorization...without a USB donlge.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
Reason freezes when Pro Tools 002 Rack is powered on Yamasa General Forum (read only) 1 2007-06-12 04:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:25.