Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-06-17, 12:04
jesusalvarez jesusalvarez is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Reason 6.5 at 32 bit????

Hi,

I'm trying to use Reason 6.5 on Cubase 5, as I used to do with Reason 6...(Only nedeed to convert reason to 32 bit), but now I Can't do it with reason 6.5, I tried creating a shortcut and adding /32 on the target of preferences (like with reason 6) but doesn´t work.

Can anyone help one?

Thanks in advance.
  #2  
Old 2012-06-17, 12:10
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,698
I'm a Mac user here so I cannot test the Windows method, but are you sure you did follow the instructions to the letter and it didn't work? If this is the case, contact support.

From the FAQ:

In Windows, there is a single Reason installer containing both the 32-bit and the 64-bit version. When you run the installer, it detects if you're running a 64-bit OS, and automatically installs the 64-bit version of Reason. Otherwise, the 32-bit version is installed.

It might be desirable to run the 32-bit version even under a 64-bit OS (for example if you're using Reason with ReWire and a host that only supports 32-bit ReWire). Then, you can force the installer to install the 32-bit version in the following way:
  • Create a shortcut of the "Install Reason.exe" file.
  • Right-click the shortcut and select "Properties".
  • In the "Target" field, add " /32" (without quotes, keep the leading space) at the very end.
  • Click OK.
  • Double click the shortcut to run the Reason installer in 32-bit mode.
Forcing a 32-bit installation this way should give the name "Reason (32)" to the desktop icon and Start menu folder.
  #3  
Old 2012-06-17, 12:43
jesusalvarez jesusalvarez is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Hey, Thankkssssss!!! I was blocked trying to install the 32 bit version directly from the 64 bit icon. LOL
Now works. Thanks again :-)
  #4  
Old 2012-06-17, 12:46
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesusalvarez View Post
Hey, Thankkssssss!!! I was blocked trying to install the 32 bit version directly from the 64 bit icon. LOL
Now works. Thanks again :-)
Glad to hear that!
  #5  
Old 2012-06-20, 04:41
Lokeyfly's Avatar
Lokeyfly Lokeyfly is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 159
Hey jesusalvarez,

BTW, just wondering, have you noticed any difference in audio quality from now running 32 bit as apposed to originally hearing Reason in 64 bit? Not sure if you've honed in on differences, but I'm curious with Reason 64 vs 32 bit differences.

If so, what is your monitoring and amplification if you are noticing a difference. Curious. ☺

Thanks!
  #6  
Old 2012-06-20, 04:44
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokeyfly View Post
Hey jesusalvarez,

BTW, just wondering, have you noticed any difference in audio quality from now running 32 bit as apposed to originally hearing Reason in 64 bit? Not sure if you've honed in on differences, but I'm curious with Reason 64 vs 32 bit differences.

If so, what is your monitoring and amplification if you are noticing a difference. Curious. ☺

Thanks!
Why would there be a difference? The SSL mixer bus is 64 bit on both platforms!
  #7  
Old 2012-07-17, 01:23
boner boner is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 42
Cool

while i hope this method works for me as it has for others, it has been my experience that Reason 6.x doesn't default to my Program Files (x86). it always wants to install it in the 32-bit folder, but once i try to run the program, it behaves like it was installed as a 64-bit application, which leads me to believe that there is either a flaw with the installation process on the Reason side, of it is not detecting that i'm running a 64-bit machine. anytime i've installed as a 64-bit application, i've had to set up the file path manually. i'm trying to get Reason to work with Reaper, which should be relatively easy, but it has been a royal pain in the ass.

thanks to Bonez Mccoy for lending a hand. i hope this works for me as well as it has for others i've come across who have used this method (though Bonez McCoy is the first i've come across who has command over basic syntax, meaning his sentences actually make sense - i thank you for your communication skills as well..lol)

lets roll them dice one more time!!!
  #8  
Old 2012-07-17, 07:21
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,698
Boner, you've just given me one.

Thanks for the kind words, but do notice most of my post was a quote from the FAQ.

Anyway, I hope you get everything running as it should. Cheers!
  #9  
Old 2012-07-18, 01:21
Lokeyfly's Avatar
Lokeyfly Lokeyfly is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ahg View Post
Why would there be a difference? The SSL mixer bus is 64 bit on both platforms!
That's correct N0ahg. I can only speak on the PC platform but the difficulty lies in rewiring Reason default 64 bit mode with some other programs that run as 32 bit. In my case, When I load Pro Tools 8 which is 32 bit, it will not allow for Rewiring of Reason. It will not see it. So, there is an install configuration to follow which will allow Reason to run as 32 bit and therefore be seen. In the case of jesusalvarez, it is with Cubase 5.
  #10  
Old 2012-07-18, 01:28
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokeyfly View Post
That's correct N0ahg. I can only speak on the PC platform but the difficulty lies in rewiring Reason default 64 bit mode with some other programs that run as 32 bit. In my case, When I load Pro Tools 8 which is 32 bit, it will not allow for Rewiring of Reason. It will not see it. So, there is an install configuration to follow which will allow Reason to run as 32 bit and therefore be seen. In the case of jesusalvarez, it is with Cubase 5.
Exactly but the master bus is still 64 bit even when running in 32 bit mode so there should be no difference in sound quality. The instructions for for running 32 bit on a 64 bit OS are in the readme.txt file and the support section.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
People just face it; Reason rules again! :) [n/t] eric General Forum (read only) 26 2011-08-02 01:49
How do I solve that factory sound bank thingie? vectro Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2009-05-19 20:11
Musikmesse - any news from the propellerhead booth? -nt electrofux General Forum (read only) 22 2007-03-31 18:25
Strange Pops in My NN-19. DJKS Phead User Forum (read only) 38 2004-09-19 17:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:24.