Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-06-24, 13:00
guyb67 guyb67 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 21
Unhappy Rewire

I'm having problem getting Protools 10 recognising Reason 6.

I have noticed in Reason the Rewire option in the pull down menu does not allow me to pick it as an option. The Rewire indicatorr does not show up.

Plus Reason is not showing up in Protools as a plug-in.

Something is not connecting for some reason.

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, I have never had these problems with previous versions of both software.

In the past, I have open Protools(Version 8) , then opened up reason(rewire kicks in automatically) and inserted it into a track.

Thanks
Gub
__________________
Gub
guyb2767@gmail.com
  #2  
Old 2012-06-24, 13:03
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by guyb67 View Post
I'm having problem getting Protools 10 recognising Reason 6.

I have noticed in Reason the Rewire option in the pull down menu does not allow me to pick it as an option. The Rewire indicatorr does not show up.

Plus Reason is not showing up in Protools as a plug-in.

Something is not connecting for some reason.

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, I have never had these problems with previous versions of both software.

In the past, I have open Protools(Version 8) , then opened up reason(rewire kicks in automatically) and inserted it into a track.

Thanks
Gub
Run Reason in 32bit mode and it will work.
  #3  
Old 2012-06-24, 13:05
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by guyb67 View Post
I'm having problem getting Protools 10 recognising Reason 6.

I have noticed in Reason the Rewire option in the pull down menu does not allow me to pick it as an option. The Rewire indicatorr does not show up.

Plus Reason is not showing up in Protools as a plug-in.

Something is not connecting for some reason.

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, I have never had these problems with previous versions of both software.

In the past, I have open Protools(Version 8) , then opened up reason(rewire kicks in automatically) and inserted it into a track.

Thanks
Gub
If you loaded Reason into a 64 bit environment then it's working in 64 bit mode. I believe PT10 is 32 bit so it won't recognise a 64 bit program.
Load the 32 bit version of Reason (there are plenty of posts available on this if you have a little search) and it should work.
If it still doesn't then there's a deeper problem.

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
  #4  
Old 2012-06-24, 13:05
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
Run Reason in 32bit mode and it will work.
Sorry, I was typing when you posted this .

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
  #5  
Old 2012-06-24, 13:10
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grumbleweed View Post
Sorry, I was typing when you posted this .

Grum.
No worries. Maybe my answer is too short and does not provide any help.

@ the OP:

If you are on a Mac:

Can I use both 64-bit and 32-bit versions of Reason 6/Essentials/Limited on my 64-bit Mac OS X system?

Yes, you can!

On Mac OS X, the Reason application itself includes both 32-bit and 64-bit resources. This means the program will run in 32-bit or 64-bit depending on your operating system - you don't actually need to do anything when installing the software.

It might be desirable to run the 32-bit version even under a 64-bit OS (for example if you're using Reason with ReWire and a host that only supports 32-bit ReWire). In this case, you can force the program to run in 32-bit mode in the following way:

Select the Reason application.
Select "Get Info" from the File menu in Mac OS X.
In the Info dialog, tick the "Open in 32-bit mode" checkbox.
When you now launch Reason it will run in 32 bit mode.

If you are on Windows:

Can I use both 64-bit and 32-bit versions of Reason 6/Essentials/Limited on my 64-bit Windows system?

Yes, you can!

In Windows, there is a single Reason installer containing both the 32-bit and the 64-bit version. When you run the installer, it detects if you're running a 64-bit OS, and automatically installs the 64-bit version of Reason. Otherwise, the 32-bit version is installed.

It might be desirable to run the 32-bit version even under a 64-bit OS (for example if you're using Reason with ReWire and a host that only supports 32-bit ReWire). Then, you can force the installer to install the 32-bit version in the following way:

Create a shortcut of the "Install Reason.exe" file.
Right-click the shortcut and select "Properties".
In the "Target" field, add " /32" (without quotes, keep the leading space) at the very end.
Click OK.
Double click the shortcut to run the Reason installer in 32-bit mode.
Forcing a 32-bit installation this way should give the name "Reason (32)" to the desktop icon and Start menu folder.
  #6  
Old 2012-06-24, 13:11
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
No worries. Maybe my answer is too short and does not provide any help.

@ the OP:

If you are on a Mac:

Can I use both 64-bit and 32-bit versions of Reason 6/Essentials/Limited on my 64-bit Mac OS X system?

Yes, you can!

On Mac OS X, the Reason application itself includes both 32-bit and 64-bit resources. This means the program will run in 32-bit or 64-bit depending on your operating system - you don't actually need to do anything when installing the software.

It might be desirable to run the 32-bit version even under a 64-bit OS (for example if you're using Reason with ReWire and a host that only supports 32-bit ReWire). In this case, you can force the program to run in 32-bit mode in the following way:

Select the Reason application.
Select "Get Info" from the File menu in Mac OS X.
In the Info dialog, tick the "Open in 32-bit mode" checkbox.
When you now launch Reason it will run in 32 bit mode.

If you are on Windows:

Can I use both 64-bit and 32-bit versions of Reason 6/Essentials/Limited on my 64-bit Windows system?

Yes, you can!

In Windows, there is a single Reason installer containing both the 32-bit and the 64-bit version. When you run the installer, it detects if you're running a 64-bit OS, and automatically installs the 64-bit version of Reason. Otherwise, the 32-bit version is installed.

It might be desirable to run the 32-bit version even under a 64-bit OS (for example if you're using Reason with ReWire and a host that only supports 32-bit ReWire). Then, you can force the installer to install the 32-bit version in the following way:

Create a shortcut of the "Install Reason.exe" file.
Right-click the shortcut and select "Properties".
In the "Target" field, add " /32" (without quotes, keep the leading space) at the very end.
Click OK.
Double click the shortcut to run the Reason installer in 32-bit mode.
Forcing a 32-bit installation this way should give the name "Reason (32)" to the desktop icon and Start menu folder.
You win .

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
  #7  
Old 2012-06-24, 13:16
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grumbleweed View Post
You win .

Grum.
  #8  
Old 2012-06-25, 12:06
guyb67 guyb67 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 21
Nah didn't work

created the 32 shortcut, but Protools and reason just won't talk.

Didn't have this problem with PT 8 and earlier Reason

I'm thinking of re installing Reason

I ran an older version of PT 8 that I new supported the rewire (used it before), however now the plugin can't be found on both PT 8 and PT 10. PT is telling me that the 'Plug-in Inactive'.

When my Session notes pop up in Protools it says the following--- 'The following plugin were made inactive because they could not be found in the plugin folder'. And then it lists reason as that plugin.

Thanks

Gub



Gub
__________________
Gub
guyb2767@gmail.com

Last edited by guyb67; 2012-06-25 at 13:05.
  #9  
Old 2012-06-25, 13:00
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by guyb67 View Post
Nah didn't work

created the 32 shortcut, but Protools and reason just won't talk.

Didn't have this problem with PT 8 and earlier Reason

I'm thinking of re installing Reason

I ran an older version of PT 8 that I new supported the rewire (used it before), however now the plugin can't be found on both PT 8 and PT 10



Gub
Did you follow the instructions to the letter? It is not only a question of shortcuts, there is more to it. It is a full installation of Reason, but in 32bit mode.
  #10  
Old 2012-06-26, 03:24
guyb67 guyb67 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 21
I followed the instructions to the letter.

Create a shortcut of the "Install Reason.exe" file.
Right-click the shortcut and select "Properties".
In the "Target" field, add " /32" (without quotes, keep the leading space) at the very end.
Click OK.
Double click the shortcut to run the Reason installer in 32-bit mode.
Forcing a 32-bit installation this way should give the name "Reason (32)" to the desktop icon and Start menu folder.

The only thing is when I hit ok, it didn't give the name "Reason (32)" to the desktop icon or start menu.

Thanks
__________________
Gub
guyb2767@gmail.com
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64bit Rewire clarification ZionAural Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2012-07-05 23:39
Reason4 via Rewire wit FL Studio7.. LF45 General Forum (read only) 5 2009-08-16 09:47
ReWIre just stopped working then started then stopped daizm General Forum (read only) 0 2003-11-09 05:30
Rewire in Stereo TonyJarrah General Forum (read only) 9 2003-09-21 04:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:04.