Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-06-28, 03:10
wriotl99
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Just getting started with Reason 6.5, have audio recording questions

Hello,
I just downloaded Reason 6.5 the other day. I started out trying FX with iTunes input. [The ads say version 6.5 is compatible with iTunes] I spent about a day and a half solid to figure out how to monitor the "Sample input" without getting a buzz or intense feedback. I researched the forums and found a Q&A about recording audio and the answer was in so many words that "you need Record to record external audio and to Import an audio file instead". It took me only a little while to demo the FX modules and even experiment with sweetening a vocal recording much to my satisfaction after I imported a song into Reason. So I'm very impressed with Reason's sound quality and FX modules.
What I still don't understand is how to input live audio from iTunes on a
Mac Book Pro 15" late 2006 model, OS X 10.5.8, without hearing the dry
audio from iTunes always at 100% plus whatever set level is coming out of Reason, resulting in a slapback delay sound that corresponds with the Latency setting. When I turn up the Sample Monitor level I get more ++ delayed feedback.
How do I monitor and record Only the audio processed by Reason and mute the input audio using only this laptop?
I tried Soundflower as an internal audio software router and I could not switch between Desktop and Reason and back without getting a loud buzz that had to be muted by clicking on the Sound flower icon.
My next experiment was to uninstall Soundflower and use only the Built-In Output of the Mac as the input to Reason.
With this configuration, the Audio Channel Input selection says "There are no audio inputs available".
So at this point I can only conclude that neither the Mac Book Pro iTunes nor any other audio played from the laptop audio players are compatible with Reason or there is still another Core Audio software router app that interfaces to Reason that I don't know about. Soundflower is just not working for me as an interface to Reason so what do I do?

Last edited by wriotl99; 2012-06-28 at 03:17. Reason: additions and corrections
  #2  
Old 2012-06-28, 04:02
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,618
Not sure I can help with what you are trying to do...but I am curious...can you post a link to the ads that state that R6.5 is compatible with iTunes.

Saying that Reason is or is not compatible with iTunes doesn't make immediate sense to me.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #3  
Old 2012-06-29, 03:43
wriotl99
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I must have misunderstood what I read, and I can't find it again today. I thought that being compatible meant inputs not recording formats. Some kind of driver function needs to route the channel 1 & 2 outputs of the laptop to Reason 6.5 while isolating the output of Reason from the input when you select the Monitor button on an audio channel connected to the Mac Audio. I am using Soundflower for my virtual ASIO sound card as I just wanted to have the most mobile system for now. There isn't any way to separate the 1 & 2 inputs from the 1&2 outputs [going to the headphones out jack or the internal speakers] in Soundflower 16 channel mode from any other channel so as to eliminate
the feedback within the virtual router that I can understand.
Maybe the only way is to use the optical digital output on the laptop to get the extra output channels I need separated from the inputs to make my set up work the way I want.
So I don't really see a problem with Reason, just what I can't do with this laptop and the analog outputs. Still, it would be cool to have the Monitor button mute the input from the output when Record ready is selected.

Last edited by wriotl99; 2012-06-29 at 03:45. Reason: corrections
  #4  
Old 2012-06-29, 06:53
bgranger's Avatar
bgranger bgranger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 97
What you need is a program called Jack pilot which allows you to reconfigure your computers internal audio pathways to and from other software.

Hope that helps
  #5  
Old 2013-06-27, 20:16
endeguena endeguena is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
jack doesnt work with reason 6.5 and older or does it ?I don't know about 7
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ignition key questions upgrading to R6?? djfm1983 Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2011-10-22 09:10
Another of my Stupid Questions (my prof was wrong, there are stupid questions) ddstuart Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2011-08-23 09:10
Reason 4 Questions? Lifted1 Music Forum (read only) 4 2009-12-23 01:02
Questions about THOR metaTronics Phead User Forum (read only) 16 2009-08-26 10:40
New user questions REASON 3.0 ttsuda Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2006-03-18 18:09


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:02.