Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-06-28, 17:58
Purpleb Purpleb is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 143
ipad as temporary midi controller?

I was wondering if there was a way you can use your ipad as a midi controller keyboard with reason? is there a app? has anyone ever done this before?
Thanks
  #2  
Old 2012-06-28, 18:08
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,464
Sure, theres many apps for that. Personally I like "Lemur" the best as it has support for multiple midi outputs and a very very powerful editor.
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #3  
Old 2012-06-28, 18:16
Purpleb Purpleb is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 143
does reason pick up lemur as the controller or you have to manually put it in there, it doesn't matter either way I was just wondering?
It is just blue tooth connected then right?
  #4  
Old 2012-06-28, 18:20
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,464
It connects via WiFi or via a midi cable connected via the "Camera Connection Kit" USB port. You have to configure a generic "control surface" in reason.

There is also preconfigured layers for Lemur that fully emulate a "Mackie Control" so if you use that you can select a "Mackie Control" in the MIDI Control settings and assign the correct virtual midi in-outs that the Lemur software provides. Then everything will be auto-mapped according to Reasons Mackie Control support.

You can also create multiple pages in one Lemur preset and assign e.g. a keyboard from one page to one midi output, a mackie control on another page to a second and a x-y controller for synths to a third... its pretty cool
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #5  
Old 2012-06-28, 18:46
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,612
RetouchDUO ( http://www.retouchcontrol.com/site_page.aspx?pageid=41 ) works really well - connects via WiFi - network or ad-hoc mode.

DUO is actually a set of templates for TouchOSC.

TouchOSC has a free template editor that you can use to create your own layouts as well.

You have to setup DUO one time. there's a template layout for each reason device and the ssl mixer. you have to add each device template as a control surface.

The 'Sequencer' template is pretty cool. In addition to transport control and display of measure ana clock, it has controls to change views (rack, mixer, sequencer), flip the rack around, even use edit mode - it maps buttons to keyboard shortcuts.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano

Last edited by SteveDiverse; 2012-06-28 at 18:49.
  #6  
Old 2012-06-29, 21:45
Purpleb Purpleb is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 143
My buddy came over with his ipad and he had the app midi studio on there, where it had 4 different straight foward midi controllers (keyboard, pads, knobs, etc.)

He had the camera connection kit, but Reason was not able to find it. How would you go about setting up so reason can find it????
thanks
  #7  
Old 2012-06-29, 23:41
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Purpleb View Post
He had the camera connection kit, but Reason was not able to find it. How would you go about setting up so reason can find it????
thanks
Check the manual of the app how to connect to the computer, then go to the settings of reason and under "Control Surfaces" add a "generic midi control" or "generic midi keyboard" and select the midi ports its connected to.
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #8  
Old 2012-06-30, 00:14
Purpleb Purpleb is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 143
Im pretty sure I know how to set it up in reason. Its just that it seems like it is not even recognizing it, i checked the manual and they had a way to do it by bluetooth, but my ipad won't recognize my imac.
I thought plugging in that video connection cable would make things a lot easier, guess not
  #9  
Old 2012-06-30, 00:22
Bonkhead's Avatar
Bonkhead Bonkhead is online now
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,742
I use a tascam iU2, which has midi outs, connected to my midi in of my pc interface.

Works always.
  #10  
Old 2012-06-30, 00:58
Purpleb Purpleb is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 143
I don't have midi inputs, I am using a apogee duet.

I tried this to see if it works:

I hooked up the ipad
to the video connector
to a usb to midi cable
to a hardware synth

and it controls the hardware synth fine, but that is not what I am wanting to do

I am wanting to use the ipad as a midi controller for reason.

So this is how i am doing it:
I hooked up the ipad
to the video connector
to usb to usb cable
to my comp

It is not picking up, reason is not recognizing it at all.
I was thinking that the video connector cable was going to treat the ipad somewhat like a usb midi controller, from what I was reading online, maybe I am wrong? or is there a way to set it up like that, without dropping a ton of cash?
thanks
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Controlling hardware with MIDI output from Record or Reason demo bighorse Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2010-07-02 04:42
Reason MIDI controller mapping? stevesolum Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2010-05-13 11:51
Best Midi Controller for Reason 3.0 dghrael General Forum (read only) 4 2006-01-10 21:35
Sequencer Controller from MIDI Controller? Wizkid420 General Forum (read only) 4 2003-08-18 17:00
MIDI controller data from another sequencer (Logic) etherfarm General Forum (read only) 7 2003-04-17 06:06


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:56.