Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-08-13, 04:29
ghadgi01 ghadgi01 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
How to do a remix in Reason 6???

Was just wondering how i can do a remix in reason 6. Would i use recycle to open a song then export it to reason? Do i find a accapella from iTunes then import it to another software program and then to reason?? Please any info would be greatly appreciated. Thanks so much!!
  #2  
Old 2012-08-13, 04:48
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghadgi01 View Post
Was just wondering how i can do a remix in reason 6. Would i use recycle to open a song then export it to reason? Do i find a accapella from iTunes then import it to another software program and then to reason?? Please any info would be greatly appreciated. Thanks so much!!
Importing said song into ReCycle, slicing up, and then exporting as a rex2 to open in Reason is one way. Another way is, set Reason to the tempo of the song and import the audio file. You can then slice up into chunks inside of Reason, add your own instruments, etc.

Also, if you don't know the tempo of the song, you can find out using tap tempo in Reason... just disable stretch while your tapping away and matching the tempo. Bounce your clip, etc.

I should add, with Reason's superior time-stretching and access to RE devices such as Buffre or Spectralizer, you almost don't even need ReCycle.
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #3  
Old 2012-08-13, 04:49
dub08's Avatar
dub08 dub08 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,831
I would just import an accapella and go from there.
You can google BPM for most songs but, If you have to, you can always put the original mix in something like mixmeisterbpm (name?) or any other software that can find the BPM and then, go back to importing accapella in reason.

Tap tempo may help adjust or fine tune the tempo for you....And be mindful of the stretch on audio clips, this is how you can conform the accapella to your project tempo (instead of the other way around)

Edit:and what Enoch just said!
__________________
www.008refills.com 15 FREE Reason ReFills in the -008' Newsletter
  #4  
Old 2012-08-13, 05:00
ghadgi01 ghadgi01 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Appreciate the feedback Enoch and dub!! Im going to take what you have said and just apply it. I really think I'm going to first try and import an a cappella into recycle and go from there. If that doesn't work, i will try what you guys have said. Again thanks!

Any more feedback would be greatly appreciated
  #5  
Old 2012-08-13, 11:34
LiquidSnake LiquidSnake is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 170
Just find the acapella of a song and download a MIDI-file to get the notes. You'll have to do the sound design yourself though.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why I simply cannot bring myself to buy Reason kolakube General Forum (read only) 156 2013-03-23 00:37
Reason 5 is good, but... Espejo Phead User Forum (read only) 47 2011-05-10 08:07
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:21.