Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 2012-08-12, 00:38
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6,365
I cannot read what is got as a proscessor anywhere?
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #32  
Old 2012-08-12, 02:00
jlgrimes jlgrimes is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exowildebeest View Post
Uhm. I like the analogy you're using. Fascinating phenomenon on the frogs there.

But an i7 with 8gb RAM is pretty normal for any DAW running multiple VST's. I know I can get Ableton to max out way, way waaay earlier than Reason. Were I to emulate a full Reason track in Ableton, with a synth or 30 and 100 effects, it would be completely impossible.

Not saying Reason hasn't become much more CPU demanding the past few years, and that there have been issues with CPU use bugs, but Reason is still far less demanding than an average VST based project. That said, taking RE's out of the equation, that also translates to out of date technology and less pristine sound - like no oversampling, no Divaesque synths etc., exactly the things people tend to complain about. The fact that CPU use has been going up is, in my opinion, a painful symptom of progress. Some may complain about this for a while, while the rest slowly moves on to the next generation of computers.
Also consider that not every track needs to be of pristine sound quality. I am often amazed by how good of a sound u can still get out of the older half rack devices and many tracks can be unprocessed and mixed in with a few heavier processed tracks.

I usually find in reason I have to turn off effects to keep my mixes from getting cluttered anyways. Many Combinator presets are already over processed.
  #33  
Old 2012-08-13, 13:23
adfielding's Avatar
adfielding adfielding is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlycharlzz View Post
I cannot read what is got as a proscessor anywhere?
Quote:
Originally Posted by theniffman View Post
Iv got a quad core i7 haha. Think it's 2.2ghz? If that's relivent? Not too clued up with the computer tecky stuff.
If you're maxing out Reason on a quad core i7, either there's something in the background completely chewing up your computer (unlikely, but plausible), or your rack must be full of processor-heavy stuff - which is why REs were my first thought.

Some REs are pretty CPU intensive, particularly stuff like TSAR-1. If, for example, you're using TSAR-1 as an insert on everything then that would certainly explain a lot. A quick run-down of what you're currently using in your rack would be a big help.
__________________
Adam Fielding
Product Specialist, Nucleus SoundLab

soundcloud
facebook
twitter
  #34  
Old 2012-08-14, 02:57
RasCricket's Avatar
RasCricket RasCricket is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exowildebeest View Post
Uhm. I like the analogy you're using. Fascinating phenomenon on the frogs there.

But an i7 with 8gb RAM is pretty normal for any DAW running multiple VST's. I know I can get Ableton to max out way, way waaay earlier than Reason. Were I to emulate a full Reason track in Ableton, with a synth or 30 and 100 effects, it would be completely impossible.

Not saying Reason hasn't become much more CPU demanding the past few years, and that there have been issues with CPU use bugs, but Reason is still far less demanding than an average VST based project. That said, taking RE's out of the equation, that also translates to out of date technology and less pristine sound - like no oversampling, no Divaesque synths etc., exactly the things people tend to complain about. The fact that CPU use has been going up is, in my opinion, a painful symptom of progress. Some may complain about this for a while, while the rest slowly moves on to the next generation of computers.
Respects = I wasnt sayin the I7 chip was bad, by any means = If anything, I was saying its overshooting what SHOULD be needed by a very long shot.
__________________
My Player on Reverbnation - 35 Tunes - Original & Classic Reggae/Dub Productions: http://www.reverbnation.com/rascricket


  #35  
Old 2012-08-14, 04:49
foote5 foote5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 24
Maybe this is too obvious but after working in IT for 20 years the most obvious solution is often the last to be seen.

Which version of reason are you using? I was having similar problems with 6.5 (although I am on PC) and I updated to 6.5.1 and the problem is gone.
  #36  
Old 2013-06-30, 20:42
wlewis wlewis is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 10
Reason 7 with quad core i7 dsp issues

Hello,

This is an old thread, but I thought I would post, because I too have a May 2011 17" MacBook Pro 2.2 Ghz i7 with 8GB Ram. I have pretty much avoided using Reason 7, although I love it, and even bought a few REs, however my DSP indicator goes way high when I have even only a few REs going. For example, I have 1 Octo-Rex playing a loop, put it through 3 Plex, and then the C1-L1 compressor, and boom- snap, crackle pop. DSP indicator goes way up- changed audio buffer to all sorts of settings from 64-3600 and same thing. Took out my bus powered USB hub, no change, turned everything else off (WiFi, etc.), no change..

I checked Reason's usage with my Activity Monitor and it says Reason is using 200% and upwards CPU...
  #37  
Old 2013-06-30, 21:24
electricfusion's Avatar
electricfusion electricfusion is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,559
Hm,this is weird as i´ve a slightly faster MBP (2.3GHz) as you and i can run tracks
w/ up to 40REs w/o pops and crackles.
TBH i use known CPU hogs such as Tsar 1 quite regularly.
2 things come to my mind:
What is your sample rate?
Does a change of the FX-chain e.g. deleting one device improve the CPU strain drastically?
__________________
I reject your reality and substitute my own!

http://soundcloud.com/electricfusion
  #38  
Old 2013-07-01, 18:44
Meurling's Avatar
Meurling Meurling is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
More RAM is only solving the problem when dealing with large, multisampled libraries that has to be loaded onto it. If you aren't, it's the CPU that can't handle the the realtime floating point calculations generated by your devices. And those would most likely RE, since you can load hundreds of the "native" devices without suffering too much.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
maxing out reason devices in logic via rewire jessegage Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2006-09-27 04:49
maxing out reason devices in logic via rewire jessegage Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2006-09-27 04:44
maxing out reason devices in logic via rewire jessegage Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2006-09-27 04:44
Terratec DMX 6Fire 24/96 Signal Maxing Out at 0db HSkelter General Forum (read only) 2 2004-10-06 15:26
CPU Maxing Out in Reason out With New Soundcard VariantX General Forum (read only) 4 2003-11-10 15:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:48.