Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-08-15, 23:14
geonlab geonlab is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
upgrade path is obscure

Reason Essentials to Reason upgrade, this is what I wished to do but I never managed it on the web site because no such clear avenue is provided. Why is it so hard for an existing user to spend their money on upgrading Propellerhead products?
I am in business.
Finding such an obstacle to revenue I would be looking at reviewing my procedures and purging my staff.
  #2  
Old 2012-08-16, 00:41
Exowildebeest Exowildebeest is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,767
Really...?

Shop -> Reason -> Reason Upgrade For Reason Adapted/Limited/Essentials, 299 €

https://www.propellerheads.se/shop/i...00011&Cat=1000
  #3  
Old 2012-08-17, 11:48
KingEternal's Avatar
KingEternal KingEternal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,281
wow, if you had trouble finding that, you probably forgot your reading glasses
  #4  
Old 2012-08-17, 13:49
geonlab geonlab is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Yes, thanks - I feel quite stupid but cannot overcome the obstacles in the web site. I cannot get the upgrade software without having a registered version. Yet, my copy is registered, or at least, I have undergone the process of registering and received no indication otherwise. Perplexing, to say the least.
  #5  
Old 2012-08-17, 14:16
tomduff tomduff is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 71
You appear have a reason essentials icon under your forum name which suggests that something knows you are registered.
  #6  
Old 2012-08-17, 21:40
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,615
Essentials had a somewhat significant price drop earlier this year (around February/March) which resulted in an increase in the cost of the upgrade.

So there are multiple upgrade options for Essentials, depending on when you purchased it, whether or not you bought it stand-alone, or if you bought it with Balance and already owned a previous version of reason or record.

If memory serves, there is a drop down menu to select what product you are upgrading from.

Perhaps contact Props support with your Essentials purchase information and ask them to walk you through buying the upgrade to full Reason 6.5.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant upgrade my reason 6 studiotp7125 General Forum (read only) 34 2013-03-25 17:12
Upgrade path for Record for Reason ? Bob1474 Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2011-09-22 12:16
Upgrade Path and Costs krzone General Forum (read only) 9 2010-08-25 23:43
Bought ReasonAdaptedFullUpgrade but no upgrade ID inside jbrown3 Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2004-11-02 21:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:06.