Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2012-08-15, 16:48
Bonkhead's Avatar
Bonkhead Bonkhead is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,757
I'm using soundforge for over 10 years now. It's the best editor I know.
I'm fast with it, can fly through the prg like a motherlover.

Still at version 8 which cost me 350 euro's but using it since 2007
You also have smaller version now: http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/audiostudio
Just 49 euro and you can download a trail version to test stuff first.
  #12  
Old 2012-08-15, 19:29
nhsh nhsh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuffy View Post
take a look!
I can just about see what you mean! My resolution isn't that good/bad, but I use a Wacom Intuos for precision control. I would lose it if I had to use a Mac-y mouse.

But for what you describe, I'd personally go hunting down a 360 Systems Instant Replay. They don't do endorsements like these sixth form developers, but if they did, they'd call it RZA's secret weapon...
  #13  
Old 2012-08-15, 22:42
brickdog's Avatar
brickdog brickdog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 63
AudioFinder for $69 bucks is brilliant - been using it for years.

http://www.icedaudio.com/
  #14  
Old 2012-08-16, 04:44
tuffy tuffy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 17
I am using a Wacom.

my beef is that its a PIA to see all the samples I am working with,. no surprise since its a bout a postage stamp size of one of my 24 inch monitors.. so I cant see what's been assigned where. have to remember. -

+1 to audio finder..

but how will that help me do what I want, - quickly and easily change the mapping of samples to the keyboard...?

looking for tips/ ideas to help...

thanks all.
  #15  
Old 2012-08-16, 04:49
tuffy tuffy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 17
360 Systems Instant Replay?

ha! yes I guess - i think If I'm gonna - ""external box" I'm juts gonna fire up ableton on my laptop - and use the sampler in that - does have drag and drop... is easier to re-organise stuff.. trim samples etc...

chaining FX etc doesnt work as well- and assigning midi controllers...


( btw I just bought an Avid MC mix - do I need to upgrade to use it with reason? I'm on RSN3
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio scrubbing / granular stuff EditEd4TV Phead User Forum (read only) 35 2010-12-13 02:41
Reason & External Sample Files virtualmesh Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2009-08-02 22:03
Reasons to use NN-19 instead of NN-XT? EddyBee Phead User Forum (read only) 19 2005-04-29 12:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.