Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-08-19, 03:51
Airpom's Avatar
Airpom Airpom is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 325
FL Studio RE

What about a FL Studio RE? Why not? possible? they do a full vst version? maybe? should we bug them? is it possible in version 1?
  #2  
Old 2012-08-19, 18:36
SynapseAudio's Avatar
SynapseAudio SynapseAudio is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Airpom View Post
What about a FL Studio RE? Why not? possible? they do a full vst version? maybe? should we bug them? is it possible in version 1?
IIRC the VST version is a shell which acts in a similar way as ReWire, so there's little to gain from a RE.

Richard
__________________
Synapse Audio Software - www.synapse-audio.com
  #3  
Old 2012-08-19, 20:53
Airpom's Avatar
Airpom Airpom is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 325
other than the fact that you could use fl studio in reason? I honestly don't see it happening. it would be cool though!
  #4  
Old 2012-08-19, 22:22
tiftof's Avatar
tiftof tiftof is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,647
So you're saying that an entire DAW should fit in the rack? Are you serious?
  #5  
Old 2012-08-19, 22:39
Lunesis's Avatar
Lunesis Lunesis is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,952
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiftof View Post
So you're saying that an entire DAW should fit in the rack? Are you serious?
It would all be confined to a window the size of the vocoder's spectrum analyzer
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #6  
Old 2012-08-20, 05:21
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,727
While we're at it lets stuff in Logic and Cubase as well!!
__________________
  #7  
Old 2012-08-20, 06:08
Philup Philup is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 604
Then you could Rewire Reason to the Cubase RE in your Rack!!1!
  #8  
Old 2012-08-20, 06:27
Lunesis's Avatar
Lunesis Lunesis is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,952
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philup View Post
Then you could Rewire Reason to the Cubase RE in your Rack!!1!
Which would consequently create a black hole inside of your computer, destroying the entire known universe.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #9  
Old 2012-08-20, 11:53
Bonkhead's Avatar
Bonkhead Bonkhead is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,742
only then will we find the missing higgs particle
  #10  
Old 2012-08-20, 12:06
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,727
... And MIDI-out for Reason!!
__________________
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice on studio gear (recording interface & monitors) koma7 General Forum (read only) 8 2013-03-23 17:43
Reason4 via Rewire wit FL Studio7.. LF45 General Forum (read only) 5 2009-08-16 09:47
Anybody Use Giga Studio With Reason??? Auditory General Forum (read only) 0 2007-09-11 10:52
Reason + Fl Studio Ruvidan General Forum (read only) 5 2007-04-06 22:14
Anybody out there use FL Studio 5 Producer Edition!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2005-08-20 12:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:50.