Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2012-08-20, 16:01
SidMercutio's Avatar
SidMercutio SidMercutio is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 207
Have you tried using Neptune? Its quite easy with Neptune.

1. Create device

2. Click on Live mode

3. Talk and play keys and and voice is pitched live to keys played..

4. Stare wide eyed at why u didnt try that before O_O
__________________
Reason 7.0.1, Windows 8.1 core 2 quad 2,34ghz, M-Audio AxiomPro49; Behringer BFC Mixer; KORG padKONTROL, ESI 1010e

"Life is like a Rhythm; Flow with it and you'll be Fine" - Sid Mercutio 1979 - ?
  #12  
Old 2012-08-20, 16:12
sendittorell's Avatar
sendittorell sendittorell is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 10
@SmokeDrum, even messed with the dry/wet knob too, that's not the issue. I followed all instructions by doing exactly what the video did. I did utilize my shift key and manually inserted all cables where they were supposed to be. Even paused it to see if our connections matched and they did. Even the knob parameters were identical, still nothing bro
__________________
v/R
@rellbeatboy
912.596.2506
rellrellproductions@gmail.com
  #13  
Old 2012-08-20, 16:16
Oper8's Avatar
Oper8 Oper8 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 186
Do you play something on the Malström (or whatever device you chose as a carrier), either live or sequenced ?
  #14  
Old 2012-08-20, 16:32
sendittorell's Avatar
sendittorell sendittorell is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 10
scrrenshot

Here is a screenshot of my connections. My screen is to the left and the tutorial screen is to the right. All connections are identical and so are the parameters in the front and I am still getting a raw signal
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen shot 2012-08-20 at 10.28.24 AM.jpg (22.1 KB, 7 views)
__________________
v/R
@rellbeatboy
912.596.2506
rellrellproductions@gmail.com
  #15  
Old 2012-08-20, 16:41
sendittorell's Avatar
sendittorell sendittorell is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 10
Fixed Vocoder Issue

All,

If you have been having issues with your vocoder or any other issues with devices in your rack the big problem may be that

YOU STILL HAVE AN INSTANCE OF RECORD INSTALLED WITH THE NEW REASON PLATFORM!

If you have a mac google this app called appcleaner it should come right up. Install it on your mac in the applications. Click the applications icon at the top of the app interface and look for Record. Check the box and delete it completely from your system. Once you do this your vocoder should work.

I have been messing with this for about two weeks now until I found this app. Its free and it fix your vocoder problem. Enjoy
__________________
v/R
@rellbeatboy
912.596.2506
rellrellproductions@gmail.com
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forum Song Challenges - Challenge V: Synth Nation - The Launch FailedMuso Phead User Forum (read only) 310 2012-05-11 09:17
Reason's pop culture references... Matti General Forum (read only) 27 2010-11-08 07:02
Tested vocoder examples did not work kestersimm Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2009-09-24 23:04
Tweaking Others Routings And Native Synth Patches And Releasing As Your Work. DigitalBlood Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2008-08-21 02:43
Whole Album for FREE from Benedict Benedict Music Forum (read only) 22 2004-04-08 03:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:32.