Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-08-22, 20:55
sparkx102000 sparkx102000 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Cant instal 32 bit reason

Im running samplitude pro x suite 32 bit and want to run reason 6.5.1 32 bit so i can run rewire. I follow the instuctions that said put /32 at the end of the target in the properties.When i do this i keep getting this message "The name D:\Reason6.5.1\Reason\instal Reason.exe\32 specified in the target box is not valid Make sure the path and file name are correct. Thanks in advace for any help
__________________
Every minute your angry you loose 60 seconds of happiness
  #2  
Old 2012-08-22, 22:08
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkx102000 View Post
The name D:\Reason6.5.1\Reason\instal Reason.exe\32
try: "D:Reason6.5.1\Reason\Install Reason.exe \32"

you can cut-paste this into the run program box in start menu, in a cmd window, or you can right click on your desktop or any folder, create a shortcut, and paste that into the location of program field
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RĂ˜DE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #3  
Old 2012-08-22, 22:28
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
try: "D:Reason6.5.1\Reason\Install Reason.exe \32"
This won't work, since Windows will parse it as a directory path.

Use this format instead...

"D:Reason6.5.1\Reason\Install Reason.exe" /32
  #4  
Old 2012-08-22, 23:26
sparkx102000 sparkx102000 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Thanks everyone. I did a search on msn and it pointed me back to a old forms page. I spend all day trying different things but i quess u have to put a space after the Reason.exe" space /32 you would think they would mention this in the install info.or think the forms search would direct you to the right forms page. anyway thanks for your help
__________________
Every minute your angry you loose 60 seconds of happiness
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
People just face it; Reason rules again! :) [n/t] eric General Forum (read only) 26 2011-08-02 01:49
How do I solve that factory sound bank thingie? vectro Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2009-05-19 20:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:54.