Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-08-23, 19:27
kire kire is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 128
Polyphonic aftertouch

I've been asking about this before. Back then it wasn't a feature possible to add in Reason. Any plans for this in Reason 7? This is something that I miss very much from Cubase.
  #2  
Old 2012-08-23, 20:26
kire kire is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 128
Here is a performance with a violin patch I made in Thor + TSAR-1 reverb.

Loading SoundCloud…


It would be great to modulate the vibrato, gain and filter for every note in a chord, to make it more expressive.
  #3  
Old 2012-11-23, 10:03
eXode's Avatar
eXode eXode is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,486
+1

I actually asked for this the first time back in 2008!
  #4  
Old 2012-11-23, 20:58
kire kire is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXode View Post
+1

I actually asked for this the first time back in 2008!
Nice! Future will tell...
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Reason support Polyphonic Aftertouch? millenliam General Forum (read only) 14 2011-08-04 18:28
A Classic Rhodes as a MIDI Controller with Polyphonic Aftertouch Koshdukai General Forum (read only) 0 2010-04-06 15:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:36.