Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-08-20, 00:23
scifunk's Avatar
scifunk scifunk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 926
rewire ableton lite to Reason6.5

Never done this, so looked at this site for the instructions and it failed at the step1. After launching live then reason, reason does not automatically go in to slave mode. Live doesn't see reason in it's output type.

Is this because they are probably running at different bit rates?
__________________
Scientific Funk & Cactus Jack - deep house, tech-house and techno
  #2  
Old 2012-08-20, 01:27
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
If you're on Windows, you need to install the 32-bit version of Reason. If you're on Mac, you need to run Reason in 32-bit mode.
  #3  
Old 2012-08-24, 22:56
CheeseGod CheeseGod is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
How do you run Reason in 32 bit mode on a Mac? I can't find it. Thanks
  #4  
Old 2012-08-25, 00:00
CheeseGod CheeseGod is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Oh I found it myself! To run Reason in 32-bit mode on a mac you have to use the finder and go to applications to the Reason app icon- right click (control click) to bring the drop down menu- go to get info and there is a box in that window that pops up that says run Reason in 32 bit mode yay!
http://shrubbery.mynetgear.net/c/dis...ire+on+Mac+OSX
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 6 doesn't rewire with my Ableton supercue General Forum (read only) 12 2011-10-13 15:36
Rewire with Ableton Live lite 7 joseche General Forum (read only) 2 2010-07-19 02:24
Record and Ableton rewire (tasty drums) Ixus Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2009-10-02 17:37
Reason 4 and Ableton Live Lite Zajac890 Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2008-01-16 12:54
someone using reason rewire to ableton live?? cuatrocuerdas General Forum (read only) 1 2007-11-19 20:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:23.