Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-08-28, 19:51
deepndark's Avatar
deepndark deepndark is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,891
Audio clip fade out/in

When I have recorded audio I can hear clicks at the beginning and end of the clip - could you put a button that automatically does a fade out and in to the selected clip? Just a very short fades would do to get rid of the clicks. Thanks! (yeah i can fade them now manually but this step is taking so much time every time).
  #2  
Old 2012-08-28, 20:39
pushedbutton's Avatar
pushedbutton pushedbutton is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by pirnikas View Post
When I have recorded audio I can hear clicks at the beginning and end of the clip - could you put a button that automatically does a fade out and in to the selected clip? Just a very short fades would do to get rid of the clicks. Thanks! (yeah i can fade them now manually but this step is taking so much time every time).

This is a bad idea. If you slice at silence you won't have this problem so there's no need to solve it. This idea would promote bad practice, ie, slapdash slicing. If you don't get it right in the first place you'll have trouble keeping the samples to tempo, you'll probably get nonsensical audio drop outs and people will point and laugh.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
This Is My Song
@pushedbutton on twitter
I live in Lancashire, England.
  #3  
Old 2012-08-28, 20:57
deepndark's Avatar
deepndark deepndark is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by pushedbutton View Post
This is a bad idea. If you slice at silence you won't have this problem so there's no need to solve it. This idea would promote bad practice, ie, slapdash slicing. If you don't get it right in the first place you'll have trouble keeping the samples to tempo, you'll probably get nonsensical audio drop outs and people will point and laugh.
I'm not sure if you understand what I mean. Fade in/out are also part of the Audacity - because recordings may have a click sound, it has nothing to do with the thing that if you have a bad recording. You said slice at silence well you never can have silence at the places you want, it's not up to you.
  #4  
Old 2012-08-28, 21:15
Lunesis's Avatar
Lunesis Lunesis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,981
What about the little white half circle tabs at the ends of each clip, the ones connected to the volume drag bar?
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #5  
Old 2012-08-29, 01:30
JiggeryPokery's Avatar
JiggeryPokery JiggeryPokery is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lunesis View Post
What about the little white half circle tabs at the ends of each clip, the ones connected to the volume drag bar?

Yeah, it's not really much effort to drag fade in/outs: an automatic button option won't always help much as you'd have to set it to a default length, and still manually change the fade length every time you use it. Of course, pirn is talking very short fades here, so perhaps he has a point; I can't see an argument not to have an auto-fade button as well.

But those fade handles are kinda frisky as they are totally independent per clip, unlike the crossfading you can do in comp mode. Crossfadable clips - that'd be very Handy Andy.
__________________
www.jiggery-pokery.com
Vintage Keyboard & Guitar ReFills for Reason
  #6  
Old 2012-08-29, 06:28
deepndark's Avatar
deepndark deepndark is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,891
The fades would be very very short, actually so short that can't hear you used it. Right now i need to take the snap off, zoom in and do the fades for both sides manually. One magic button would do it easily.
  #7  
Old 2012-08-29, 09:27
KingEternal's Avatar
KingEternal KingEternal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,281
It`s really not a big effort to do that manually though, is it?
What would be cool if I could draw the amplitude of audio clips directly into the clip by hand...
  #8  
Old 2012-08-29, 09:33
deepndark's Avatar
deepndark deepndark is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingEternal View Post
It`s really not a big effort to do that manually though, is it?
What would be cool if I could draw the amplitude of audio clips directly into the clip by hand...
It's annoying to do that TBH.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:34.