Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-08-30, 12:38
AriasMusic AriasMusic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 269
RE'S Presets

Where the RE's Presets are stored ???
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #2  
Old 2012-08-30, 12:45
Dave909's Avatar
Dave909 Dave909 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,411
In the file browser there's the "rack extensions" on the left. Press it and find your re-patches. Ofcourse you can also just use the preset loader on the Re.
__________________
Check out Dave909
  #3  
Old 2012-08-30, 12:50
AriasMusic AriasMusic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 269
yes but sorry i meant in the computer ??

i can't find any "re presets" folder in the propelleread forlder... ?

So if i want to add a preset bank to my POLYSIX that appear in the rack extension what i must do ?
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #4  
Old 2012-08-30, 12:53
Dave909's Avatar
Dave909 Dave909 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,411
You just need to make a folder on your computer and put it in your favourites list. That will be the only option to get quick access to them. You cant add your own patches to the bank of the Re.
__________________
Check out Dave909
  #5  
Old 2012-08-30, 13:04
AriasMusic AriasMusic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 269
ok thanks that's what i already did but... not very smart from propellerhead !
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #6  
Old 2012-08-30, 13:06
Dave909's Avatar
Dave909 Dave909 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,411
My guess is that they work just like ReFills internally and we can't add patches to these either. I think it's not so bad to have these locked so you always have the factory patches complete without clutter
__________________
Check out Dave909
  #7  
Old 2012-08-30, 13:20
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
The factory built in patches are exactly what it says on the tin, they are built in. You can store your own patches on your hard drive as normal. Hopefully there will be an update to Refill Packer soon so we can make our own Reason 6.5 Refills
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do pulsar or radical piano combi presets show up? djejreason69 Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2012-06-30 20:14
Mega-Bass: Sylenth Presets Vol 2 FunctionLoops Music Forum (read only) 0 2012-06-14 20:59
Pod Farm/GearBox Line6 presets and POD devices in Record? stekfdd General Forum (read only) 2 2010-07-15 08:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:12.