Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-08-30, 19:44
asnor asnor is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 19
Figure export to Reason?

Hi all,

I bought figure a couple weeks back and I've really been having a blast with it. It got me to take a serious look at REASON, which was never even on my radar before.

Anyway...Is it possible to export my files out of FIGURE and import them into REASON for further development?

Thanks,
as
  #2  
Old 2012-08-30, 22:24
bjoeri's Avatar
bjoeri bjoeri is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 36
Nope, not for now at least. You can of course dump the audio via iTunes, but that's pretty much it.
Cheers
  #3  
Old 2012-08-31, 07:55
asnor asnor is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks, bjoeri.

Should I put in a feature request, or has it already been submitted?'


* I suppose I ought to become an actual REASON user before I make any feature requests.
  #4  
Old 2012-08-31, 14:35
xDJDroidx's Avatar
xDJDroidx xDJDroidx is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 137
Why not just run your output of your iphone/pad into your soundcard input and record the loops directly into reason.

No need for a .reason export really. It's just so easy to record them in live, and just as quick.

I do it if i'm using figure, I also do the same with korgs ikaossilator.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
Reason 5 is good, but... Espejo Phead User Forum (read only) 47 2011-05-10 08:07
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:28.