Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-08-29, 19:49
godinman6 godinman6 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Electronic drums help!!!!

Trying to figure out if i can record my drums from an elctronic kit through reason and separate each drum for individual mixing? Please someone help Greatly appreciated thanks
  #2  
Old 2012-08-29, 20:04
hookiefree's Avatar
hookiefree hookiefree is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 181
If you want to use the sounds from your e-kit you will need an audio interface with enough inputs to record each drum output separately. You can also use Reason to trigger the drum sounds and record the MIDI signal. Either way, you can mix each drum separately.
  #3  
Old 2012-08-29, 21:55
guitfnky's Avatar
guitfnky guitfnky is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 646
if you're using the e-drums' MIDI to drive the sounds within Reason, you can definitely set it up to output to separate tracks. there are numerous ways to do this (simply creating tracks and routing the outputs of each kit piece to them, or exploding the MIDI notes to their individual note lanes, and routing from there, etc.). the best way to do this will depend on what you're looking to accomplish, and to a large degree, personal preference.

if you're looking to use the audio of the e-drums themselves, you'll need to do as hookiefree says and make sure you have an interface capable of handling enough inputs. you could overdub each kit piece one (or a few) at a time if you don't have enough interface inputs, but that is definitely not recommended.
  #4  
Old 2012-08-29, 23:58
godinman6 godinman6 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
ok would rather do it through midi do you guys know how i would go about it? i am a little confused
  #5  
Old 2012-08-30, 19:01
StormCanada StormCanada is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,826
You'd need to give a bit more info for others to help you out.

What kit is it?
Does it send MIDI through a MIDI cable or is there a USB cable? (Both will work but with different methods)
Do you know how to program what MIDI notes each pad is triggereing?
Which Reason device will you use for your sounds?
etc etc....
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
| new reijo track - storm on lead guitar
  #6  
Old 2012-08-30, 20:19
kloeckno's Avatar
kloeckno kloeckno is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,469
Don't use the advanced midi device!!!!! Especially if you want to record midi!!!!
__________________
Eric Kloeckner
My YouTube Page

with my band:
Loading SoundCloud…
  #7  
Old 2012-08-30, 21:29
ryanmals's Avatar
ryanmals ryanmals is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by hookiefree View Post
You can also use Reason to trigger the drum sounds and record the MIDI signal.
Maybe I'm being dense here, but how could you do this without MIDI out?
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…


~*Ryan Mals*~

  #8  
Old 2012-08-31, 16:03
hookiefree's Avatar
hookiefree hookiefree is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanmals View Post
Maybe I'm being dense here, but how could you do this without MIDI out?
I should have worded it differently, but I'm talking about using the E-kit as a controller in Reason the same way you use a keyboard controller.
  #9  
Old 2012-08-31, 18:49
guitfnky's Avatar
guitfnky guitfnky is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by godinman6 View Post
ok would rather do it through midi do you guys know how i would go about it? i am a little confused
first you'll have to make sure your MIDI interface and the signal going from your kit through the interface and to the computer is actually set up properly, so your computer can recognize the MIDI. you'll have to refer to your computer, MIDI interface, and electronic kit instructions in order to set them up.

then you've got to make sure your kit is sending information on the proper MIDI channel (the one that Reason is using - I think it defaults to channel 1 - your kit probably does too, so this is likely a non-issue).

then you'll have to figure out which sound module you want to use in reason (i.e. do you want a Redrum kit? Kong? an NNXT kit?). you'll have to make sure that your kit is set up so that the notes (pads) you're hitting are triggering the appropriate samples in whichever sound module you're using. if you're using the Reason Drum Kits 2.0 Refill, that should be pretty easy, since nearly everything should be mapped out accurately already. I've only ever dealt with RDK 2.0 though, so I can't really tell you how easy it is to set up a Redrum or Kong module for this.

like any complex piece of software, setup is often the most difficult part, but once you get it done, you shouldn't have to worry about it again.

not sure if that helps, but I hope it does! good luck!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
song with reason drums BLACKFACEMUSIC Music Forum (read only) 2 2012-06-22 12:01
Need Help: MIDI Drums sjprows General Forum (read only) 1 2011-05-30 17:38
Question about using electronic drums with reason silverspar1 Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2010-07-23 21:53
Can I use a Midi Electronic Drum Kit plugged in Reason with Drums 2.0 ? XSTmusic Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2010-07-23 19:27
Roland Electronic Drum Kits!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 11 2006-01-04 22:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:07.