Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-09-10, 09:59
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
Exclamation Predator RE (FIX THE PROBLEM)

About Predator RE! on reason 6.5


Why can´t i "reach FX 1-7" etc from the Edit mode?
I can´t reach them from the Combinator either. I find it sad that it is only possible to reach FX 1-7 from only one mod wheel

__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta

Last edited by NMRosta; 2012-09-10 at 10:50. Reason: Picture of Predator RE problem
  #2  
Old 2012-09-10, 11:23
eXode's Avatar
eXode eXode is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,495
Yes, it's the only way to automate the FX parameters.

This might be an issue with the RE and not Reason itself, so you might be better off reporting this directly to Rob Papen. My guess is that there's just too many possible parameters (each of the 20+ FX have it's own set of parameters) to allow direct control.

This also ties in to your "PAR 7" question: Because any of the three slots can have one from a selection of 20+ or so FX, it wouldn't be very practical to have them all listed with their unique parameter name, that is why it's named so generic as i.e. PAR 7.

Remember that what you describe as tone is only called tone as long as you have that particular FX loaded in that slot.
  #3  
Old 2012-09-10, 11:36
tonalaxis's Avatar
tonalaxis tonalaxis is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXode View Post
Yes, it's the only way to automate the FX parameters.

This might be an issue with the RE and not Reason itself, so you might be better off reporting this directly to Rob Papen. My guess is that there's just too many possible parameters (each of the 20+ FX have it's own set of parameters) to allow direct control.

This also ties in to your "PAR 7" question: Because any of the three slots can have one from a selection of 20+ or so FX, it wouldn't be very practical to have them all listed with their unique parameter name, that is why it's named so generic as i.e. PAR 7.

Remember that what you describe as tone is only called tone as long as you have that particular FX loaded in that slot.
eXode is right, there are far to many parameters to allow direct access to each one. Assigning a midi CC to the modulation desination is the only way around it. Jon(Rob's programming partner) is looking into it to see if there is another way to allow direct access but for now this is the only way.

If you assign a rotary in a combinator(say CC16)then in the modulation section of Predator add CC16 as source and which ever 'FX par' you require as destination you can automate the Combinator knob to change/automate the FX.

Last edited by tonalaxis; 2012-09-10 at 11:41. Reason: Added
  #4  
Old 2012-09-10, 11:46
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
Yeah it is also possible to change the FX in the Predator-re(MOD) if the destination is FX1 PART 7

Atleast they shoud have more wheels (like the mod-wheel)

i also find it enoying that the difrent part is named FX1 PART 7
why not:

FX1 LEFT
FX1 LP
FX1 RIGHT
FX1 HP
FX1 FEED
FX1 MOD AMT
FX1 CROSS
FX1 EQUAL

etc????
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta
  #5  
Old 2012-09-10, 11:53
eXode's Avatar
eXode eXode is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by FogstridEr View Post
i also find it enoying that the difrent part is named FX1 PART 7
why not:

FX1 LEFT
FX1 LP
FX1 RIGHT
FX1 HP
FX1 FEED
FX1 MOD AMT
FX1 CROSS
FX1 EQUAL

etc????
Because FX1 can have 20+ different FX, so that would mean that you would need all names for all effect parameters available (i.e. 8 x 20 = over 160 possible parameter names just for FX1)
  #6  
Old 2012-09-10, 12:06
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
I understand that. Im not a programmer so i guess it is a pretty hard thing to fix. But still. It shoud be possible to fix some kind of controll recording.. With all do respect but i spent $ 119,-. on this machine and i Love it! And thats why it shoud be perfect made and controlled.

Atleast they coud do is putt the FX Parts in the top of the list. Because it takes 10 seconds to scroll down to the very FX1 PART1...




"Scroll of death"
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta
  #7  
Old 2012-09-10, 12:09
tonalaxis's Avatar
tonalaxis tonalaxis is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by FogstridEr View Post
I understand that. Im not a programmer so i guess it is a pretty hard thing to fix. But still. It shoud be possible to fix some kind of controll recording.. With all do respect but i spent $ 119,-. on this machine and i Love it! And thats why it shoud be perfect made and controlled.

Atleast they coud do is putt the FX Parts in the top of the list. Because it takes 10 seconds to scroll down to the very FX1 PART1...




"Scroll of death"
It's not possible with the current Rack Extension SDK, but hopefully things will be able to be grouped in a future update.
  #8  
Old 2012-09-10, 12:13
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
I sure hope so! Well im not dying! It is still possible to change and record the knobs but it just take a little bit longer. Is there not any superman who can fix this programming issues? hahaha Grr!
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta
  #9  
Old 2012-09-10, 12:19
tonalaxis's Avatar
tonalaxis tonalaxis is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by FogstridEr View Post
I sure hope so! Well im not dying! It is still possible to change and record the knobs but it just take a little bit longer. Is there not any superman who can fix this programming issues? hahaha Grr!
lol

Rob and Jon are listening to feedback, and I'm 100% sure that concerns are being taken on board. Remember that Rack Extensions are new and it's not quite so easy to port a VST/AU into this new format. Predator will improve with time as more features become available in the RE SDK.

Glad you like Predator RE though.

Cheers
  #10  
Old 2012-09-10, 12:22
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
Yeah! I love it!

It is because of Predator i will be playing on BOOM festival 2014 so im pretty glad about it!

I looking forward for next update! Peace
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
the PROBLEM with Reason!! bpark General Forum (read only) 31 2009-09-20 07:22
media related problem still...a problem blakeage Phead User Forum (read only) 19 2007-11-19 03:56
Reason & Logic Platinum syn problem, need help Tszpun General Forum (read only) 0 2003-12-23 11:36
Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rewire. timyork General Forum (read only) 8 2003-12-06 12:32
Bug: AUS cause Logic/Reason Rewire problem in cycle mode. timyork General Forum (read only) 2 2003-12-06 11:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:59.