Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-09-16, 02:09
nbest nbest is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Question Synth Trigger Question

I hope this is the right zone to post this thread but question is such:
I have a line6 studio ux2 with all the hookups working fine, I'm wondering if there's anyway to trigger the various instruments in reason using my guitar/bass/etc instead of midi, as I have no keyboard or the like. Is there an option somewhere or a audio-midi converter built in somewhere in reason? (I'm running with reason 5 i believe) Thanks in advance!
  #2  
Old 2012-09-16, 02:11
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,469
You can try using the gate / cv output of neptune for monophonic stuff. Theres videos showing how to set it up so that Neptune gives out the pitch it detects as gate / cv which you can then route into any synth. Not however you won't get MIDI notes on your lanes though this.
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #3  
Old 2012-09-16, 02:33
nbest nbest is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Is there any way you might know without using the Neptune? My version of Reason (whatever version that might be) doesn't have the Neptune Pitch Correction available...unless I need to download it as an extra add-on or something. Thanks!
  #4  
Old 2012-09-16, 02:33
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,469
Nope
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #5  
Old 2012-09-16, 02:45
nbest nbest is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Damn, well thanks for the info man. I got an old MusicStar keyboard I might be able to use. It's cheaper than most grade-school medolicas but lo, it has midi capabilities haha. Have a good one sir!
  #6  
Old 2012-09-16, 02:58
gwynebiau's Avatar
gwynebiau gwynebiau is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,370
If you can't figure anything else out, you can always draw the notes in by hand in Edit Mode, and although I don't remember for sure if all versions of Reason have a built in software keyboard, you can use that if it's there.

In Reason 6.5 on a Mac it's "Show On-Screen Piano Keys" in the Window menu, or F4. Look for it if it would help you to be able to play using your computer keyboard (of course without velocity sensitivity or other features like that since computer keyboards don't have them, but you can manually edit those parameters after recording if you want to).
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to Reason, looking to expand your synth library? Pay What You Want! sirsedric Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2011-10-13 18:42
Basic compression settings? 2cool4jewels Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2010-07-20 17:18
80's synth sound question! AOnline Music Forum (read only) 2 2005-07-15 10:14
80's Synth Question AOnline General Forum (read only) 4 2005-07-08 14:21
Question About Synth Drums -- Please Help! mjudge55 Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2005-04-15 19:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:09.