Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-09-16, 19:24
deepndark's Avatar
deepndark deepndark is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,887
Question Reason rewired to FL Studio

The whole year I've been thinking to buy FL Studio as my second choice to make music. I could also rewire it with Reason. Do the Reason audio tracks work while rewireing it to FL Studio?
  #2  
Old 2012-09-16, 21:39
ShelLuser's Avatar
ShelLuser ShelLuser is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by pirnikas View Post
Do the Reason audio tracks work while rewireing it to FL Studio?
I'm not quite sure what you mean by that...

Basically an audio track which contains audio data will easily be able to play and process its material (insert effects) after which it gets send to the master.

However, you obviously can't use them to record audio because Reason won't have access to the audio hardware of the computer while its operating in rewire slave mode. The hardware will be accessible from within the rewire master only.

PS: you can use an audio track to record audio from another mix channel or audio track device, even if you have Reason rewired into another host.
__________________
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 9 Suite, Max (for Live) and Reason 6.5.
Spam: SynthFan.info

  #3  
Old 2012-09-16, 22:15
kdagsjm kdagsjm is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 48
slightly OT but - I use FL for vst's, and it was a great DAW to learn on but I find as I push it harder (when mixing especially) it's performance and stability suffer a lot. This has just been my experience - one of the reasons I try to use Reason for more and more things. Definitely download the demo and load up a bunch of vsts and audio tracks and see how it feels wrt performance and stability. I can't really help with the audio track rewire question as I installed reason in 64 bit mode and I cant slave it to FL(since its 32 bit and doesn't support rewire to 64 bit reason). I would have to have also install the 32 bit version of Reason to do that. I still find FL a usable second DAW - its easy to use and has a pretty good feature set - but its stability is what annoys me. Anyhow thats my 2 cents. check it out and judge for yourself. Good luck with it
__________________
check out some of my tracks
Loading SoundCloud…
  #4  
Old 2012-09-17, 04:03
Freetone's Avatar
Freetone Freetone is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 72
What they said, I'll add that it has some pretty nice stuff in the box IMO, i like the Edison audio editor. and it's fairly inexpensive, but I find the workflow very strange, unintuitive I guess.
__________________
"This is an insightful or inspirational quote" - noteworthy person
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08
What Reason is, is written on the box teelangsun General Forum (read only) 61 2004-12-14 04:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:46.