Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-09-17, 03:51
fuzzytim fuzzytim is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Reason Adapted 3 with Pro Tools 8?

Hey folks, does anyone know if I can use Reason Adapted 3.0.1 on an Intel i7 iMac (Snow Leopard) REWIRED to Pro Tools 8.0.5? I have the Reason Adapted installed and running as a stand-alone, and the DigiReWire plugin is in the Pro Tools Plug Ins folder.... but the Reason / ReWire plugin does not show up in an open session of Pro Tools. Normally (when I previously ran PT7), I'd see that plugin in the "Instruments" popup on a channel insert. Now.... not so much.

Insights very welcome! Hopefully this can work out!!!
Thanks-
Timi
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen shot 2012-09-16 at 9.45.52 PM.jpg (22.7 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg pt1.jpg (22.7 KB, 5 views)
  #2  
Old 2012-09-17, 04:31
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
I think that there might be an updated version that you'll need to download, as Reason 3 proper goes to 3.0.5 on the Mac.
  #3  
Old 2012-09-17, 14:11
fuzzytim fuzzytim is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
https://www.propellerheads.se/shop/i...egory&Cat=1000

So it looks like this may be my option- To upgrade to Reason 6.5?
  #4  
Old 2012-09-17, 21:34
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Sure, you can upgrade.

You can download the demo version of 6.5 and see if it meets your needs. Then if you decide to buy it, you can just activate the demo when you receive the activation codes.
  #5  
Old 2012-09-18, 17:13
fuzzytim fuzzytim is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks reasoner- I'm sure Reason 6.5 would meet and exceed my needs (and probably my technical abilities!). I'm just trying to figure out if there is a way to make do with what I have- and what I know. Your advice is appreciated!

I guess I'm still wondering how to ReWire Pro Tools 8.0.5 with Reason Adapted 3.0.1- or if it is indeed impossible?

Timi
  #6  
Old 2012-09-19, 00:04
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
See if this update applies to your situation...

http://www.propellerheads.se/downloa...dapted_updates

Fwiw, I have the full version of Reason 3, and needed to download an updated file from Propellerhead to fix a ReWire problem. TBH, it took me a lot of googling to find the solution, so if you're not making any progress, contact customer support directly via the support page.
  #7  
Old 2012-09-19, 01:28
fuzzytim fuzzytim is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
REASONER!!!! That's it! You did it! Thanks my friend. All working once again. Cheers- have a great day! You just helped me a bunch.
Timi
  #8  
Old 2012-09-19, 02:07
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Okay, no problem.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
In Pro Tools Reason Adapted not showing as Instrument dalessi General Forum (read only) 7 2010-08-18 21:18
Reason Adapted w/ Pro Tools LE 002 Rack BIG PROBLEM! help. TaughtMe General Forum (read only) 8 2008-09-10 17:28
Reason freezes when Pro Tools 002 Rack is powered on Yamasa General Forum (read only) 1 2007-06-12 04:30
Problems opening Reason 2.5 files with Reason Adapted EditEd4TV General Forum (read only) 11 2003-10-06 19:15


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:10.