Propellerhead Software
  #11  
Old 2011-11-20, 05:40
Danoc's Avatar
Danoc Danoc is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,231
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcylinder View Post
That did the trick and I have 10 in & 10 out. Very cool.
I really appreciate the help.
Yep, I am glad you got it up and running. Protools 8.0.5 and better will work every thing out with core audio and Reason 6.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/danoc44/ahmir-da-n-o-c-remix
Remix by the Da N.O.C. for AHMIR!!! DONE IN RECORD!!!
  #12  
Old 2011-11-20, 05:42
Danoc's Avatar
Danoc Danoc is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitsdibeats View Post
I'm having the same problem. I can use Reason with pro tools, but I can't use reason in stand alone mode with my 003. I have lion also. It keeps saying that my core midi quit unexpectedly. Any suggestions on what that means? Everything else plays great thru the 003. Just not reason 6
Down load Protools 8.0.5 and that should work. What Protools version do you have?
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/danoc44/ahmir-da-n-o-c-remix
Remix by the Da N.O.C. for AHMIR!!! DONE IN RECORD!!!
  #13  
Old 2011-11-20, 06:55
williamerasmus's Avatar
williamerasmus williamerasmus is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 555
Kudos to Danoc for being a seriously awesome guy!
__________________
Disclaimer: The opinion expressed in this post are representative of someone who has never worked in the industry unless you count a high school production, and should be taken with a tablespoon of salt. Use only as directed, or better yet don't. Not to be taken with any other medication. If irritation occurs, consult your doctor. Keep out of reach of children.

Soundcloud | Facebook | Twitter
  #14  
Old 2012-02-02, 02:02
seaco2000 seaco2000 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
GOOD NEWS Avid Digi 003 Digidesign Does Works for Reason 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcylinder View Post
I have a sinking feeling it's not possible but I tried running Reason 6 in 32-bit mode, updated core audio drivers and am still getting the dreaded red x when I select my Digi 003 as an audio hardware. Also, I made sure they were bother 44.1kHz and 512 samples. Any insight would be greatly appreciated. I can use the 003 as output for my computer and in that sense I can use it with Reason. I was just pushing for using the rack as an input device because it has a couple of mic pres.


Reason 6
iMac OS X 10.7.2
Digidesign 003 Rack
__________________________________________________ _____________

After installing 32 Bit!!
Reason 6 must be installed in 32 bit mode!!!!!
Will work for your microphone input!!!!

Go Here for Drivers:
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=355067

download this driver link name!!!
Standalone Windows Audio Drivers v8.0.3 (does not support original Mbox)
30.07 MB
Download
At the bottom of the Page!!!!
It works for me!!!!
  #15  
Old 2012-02-02, 02:28
Danoc's Avatar
Danoc Danoc is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by williamerasmus View Post
Kudos to Danoc for being a seriously awesome guy!
Peace William, I hope I was some help I just hope everyone has everything working that has a 003rack.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/danoc44/ahmir-da-n-o-c-remix
Remix by the Da N.O.C. for AHMIR!!! DONE IN RECORD!!!
  #16  
Old 2012-02-02, 19:14
moneykube's Avatar
moneykube moneykube is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,436
Talking

but what about an 002 Rack ?.... I never tried it.... maybe it's worth a shot... HMMM
  #17  
Old 2012-02-21, 08:40
hiredgun79 hiredgun79 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Angry I do not own pro-tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danoc View Post
OH no I never used rewire, hated that thing. Reason 6 opens by itself, I do everything in it no need to use Rewire for me.

what version of Protools are you using? I am using 8.0.5 with Mac Pro intel OSX 10.5.8. When I tried to use 8.0 PT Reason 6 wouldn't work.
Ok, so I just upgrade to Reason 6 and my Digi 003 Rack will not work. I'm getting the whole RED X issue when I select it using 8.0.3 standalone drivers.

What I got from this thread is that 003 will work if I get 8.0.5 but I do not own pro-tools software, so I have no way to upgrade to get the latest 8.0.5 drivers that work with reason 6... I'm on mac...

Am I screwed?

Thanks!
  #18  
Old 2012-09-21, 03:51
royalg333 royalg333 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
same problems

I have a macbook here are the stats

2.9 GHz core i7

Lion 10.7.4

When I open Reason 6, i get the "coreMIDI.framwork failed unexpectedly"

this sucks. what should I do?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a Digi Rack 003? BlackDJ General Forum (read only) 0 2011-05-05 08:09
Recycle not reading digi 003 rack for audio altamirano88 Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2010-08-09 01:42
Integrating Reason 3.0, Pro Tools 7.0 Digi 002 rack and Axiom 49 Kybd Controller brookensrr General Forum (read only) 2 2010-03-03 23:06
Need Help Digi 002 rack reason protools Patsters Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-12-16 16:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:51.