Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2012-09-15, 21:21
ShelLuser's Avatar
ShelLuser ShelLuser is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mate View Post
BTW what the names of your cache files, does they're ends on 909c & 59c?
How did you guess? ;-)

PS C:\Users\Peter\AppData\Roaming\Propellerhead Software\RackExtensions> ls *cache | so name

Name
----
30f9fffea59c.cache
df858d0e909c.cache
__________________
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 9 Suite, Max (for Live) and Reason 6.5.
Spam: SynthFan.info

  #12  
Old 2012-09-15, 21:26
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShelLuser View Post
How did you guess? ;-)

PS C:\Users\Peter\AppData\Roaming\Propellerhead Software\RackExtensions> ls *cache | so name

Name
----
30f9fffea59c.cache
df858d0e909c.cache
He-he, so these guys are identical among all users!

So in order to be careful (like you want to be ) you have to delete df858d0e909c.cache which is responsible for the online trials RE's!
  #13  
Old 2012-09-16, 03:19
ShelLuser's Avatar
ShelLuser ShelLuser is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mate View Post
So in order to be careful (like you want to be ) you have to delete df858d0e909c.cache which is responsible for the online trials RE's!
Well, this proofs to me that you don't have to remove the cache files in order to get rid of it.

What I've shown above is my current situation and even though I have trialed a few RE's in the past I currently fire up Reason without any dialogs popping up. As said; I merely removed them like I described above.
__________________
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 9 Suite, Max (for Live) and Reason 6.5.
Spam: SynthFan.info

  #14  
Old 2012-09-16, 03:25
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Had issues only after removing cache files so now I do everything through authorizer(sp) and suffer no issues
  #15  
Old 2012-09-16, 05:30
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,957
internet is fun, reason is cool but them internet verifications smell pig like !
I love internet because the all world can get infos and share but control on internet is killing the net and will turn it to a controled chinese village so there will be no more freeness !
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #16  
Old 2012-09-21, 19:54
mnieuwhof mnieuwhof is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mate View Post
You should've to write them on IK right after purchase & now wouldn't be a problem!
Done that... does not help...
  #17  
Old 2012-09-21, 19:56
mnieuwhof mnieuwhof is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 108
Done that...
That does not work... all my Re's are licensed on my IK...
  #18  
Old 2012-09-21, 19:58
mnieuwhof mnieuwhof is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ahg View Post
Even if you have bought REs and have written them to your ignition key Reason will notice your new trial and require a connection to the license server before allowing you to run REs you've already bought. I was caught out this way the first time the servers went down. Props need to sort this out by at least splitting the RE licenses so any updates don't affect previously bought licenses!
That's exactly my problem!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:48.