Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-09-22, 21:03
mcentanne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Metronome question

I'm currently using reason 6.5 in demo mode and so far I really like the program. The only question I have is whether or not it is possible to route the metronome to different channels? I'd like to hear the metronome in my headphones when I'm doing late night recording. Any help would be appreciated! (I tried searching this topic but for some reason I do not have access to view certain posts on this forum!)
  #2  
Old 2012-09-22, 21:46
emotica's Avatar
emotica emotica is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,480
Threads in the user forum will only be shown to users with registered PH products. That's why you can't access them.

There is no way to route the metronome to other channels, but I'm pretty sure you will also hear it while using headphones.
__________________
IchMensch on SoundCloud | Melopsyched
Studio One | Reason Essentials | Polar | Parsec | Antidote | Uhbik Studio Effects | ReelBus | Barricade | Variety of Sound

  #3  
Old 2012-09-22, 21:55
mcentanne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the reply. Maybe it's just an issue with my interface. I can hear the metronome on the monitors connected to the main outs, but the audio coming through the headphone jack is without the metronome. I wish there was a way I could just have the headphone out mirror the mains.
  #4  
Old 2012-09-22, 22:09
Dave909's Avatar
Dave909 Dave909 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,411
That should be done in the control panel of your interface indeed. I remember my Motu in which i had to mirror them. The crappy Alesis i'm using now does it automatically. What interface are you using?
__________________
Check out Dave909
  #5  
Old 2012-09-22, 23:10
RXTX's Avatar
RXTX RXTX is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 562
Or you could make your own metronome using a ReDrum pattern and route it to any channel you desire.
  #6  
Old 2012-09-22, 23:42
reflectionjack reflectionjack is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,701
yeah, we were wondering how to make a click track and just route to another out that only the drummer can hear-
--James
www.stereospread.com
www.facebook.com/stereospread
www.twitter.com/stereospread
www.soundcloud.com/stereospread
  #7  
Old 2012-09-23, 05:20
mcentanne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave909 View Post
That should be done in the control panel of your interface indeed. I remember my Motu in which i had to mirror them. The crappy Alesis i'm using now does it automatically. What interface are you using?
I'm using the Motu Microbook II. I kinda wish I would have went with something else that wasn't so darn fussy. I still can't get the regular mac audio to run through the headphone jack. Been round and round with Motu Tech support and was basically told my problem is computer specific. If I never wanted to use the headphone jack though, I would be really happy with it.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic compression settings? 2cool4jewels Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2010-07-20 17:18
Question about using samples on the NN-XT DJEXTACY General Forum (read only) 3 2009-11-22 01:11
Thanx to the people that Care I have one more question thanx BlackDJ Music Forum (read only) 0 2009-10-10 19:59
Question about Record filesave behavior. descathach Phead User Forum (read only) 11 2009-05-20 03:20
question: HARDWARE Mystery integration Oblique General Forum (read only) 2 2003-08-17 12:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:55.