Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-09-23, 20:24
jonathaneric1982's Avatar
jonathaneric1982 jonathaneric1982 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 22
midi problem midi port maybe in use by another program error

I have a synthstation25 akai and an hp laptop both are like brandnew. the computer recognizes the keyboard in devices and hardware, i can see in preferences in reason 5 by pressing the add button in keyboards and control surfaces i can find the synthstation 25 but when i click on it it says midi input problem midi port may be in use by another program, which is weird because at one time reason 5 was the only music program installed. i had reason 3on here but i uninstalled it, i also had nano studio, uninstalled it too. At one time the keyboard did work with all of the programs at one time or another. In nano studio now it recognizes the keyboard but when i press a button the active button doesn't light up green so i guess there is no signal. The keyboard does work on other computers. I hope someone can tell me how to get it working.
  #2  
Old 2012-09-23, 23:01
KingEternal's Avatar
KingEternal KingEternal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,281
It`s not a conflict over installed programs, more about running them at the same time. If your akai came with an editor or something similar, check for those. If you want to be sure, hit Ctrl - Alt - Delete for task manager and take a look under processes.
  #3  
Old 2012-09-24, 02:55
jonathaneric1982's Avatar
jonathaneric1982 jonathaneric1982 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 22
well if there is only one music program installed then there wouldnt be more than one running at the same time
  #4  
Old 2012-09-24, 03:25
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Try resetting your Reason preferences by finding the preferences folder and renaming or deleting it.

Sometime the preferences file will get corrupted and cause problems like this. Doing the above will force a new file to be written, instead of simply making changes to a possibly sorrupted file.
  #5  
Old 2012-09-24, 05:14
jonathaneric1982's Avatar
jonathaneric1982 jonathaneric1982 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 22
well in auto detect it doesnt find it by manually adding the midi keyboard it sees the synth station 25 but as soon as i click ok to add it it says midi problem which doesnt even seem right because i cant find any application that could be using it
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delora - Physical Mixing Console for Reason (iOS) kgbrolic Phead User Forum (read only) 174 2013-01-27 21:37
Reason 3.0.3 MIDI input problem in Rewire mode cwhiley General Forum (read only) 1 2005-07-19 01:25
MIDI Merge program for Mac OSX? rchrd General Forum (read only) 3 2004-08-29 00:08
Problem is OS X and Reasons midi aiff General Forum (read only) 4 2003-08-24 11:34
"midi error - midi port may be in use by another..." monsterzero001 General Forum (read only) 1 2002-08-19 05:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:56.