Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-09-24, 00:09
boatclub
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Control currently selected device in Rack View

Hey. I'm a Reason 5 user...

Something I've been wanting to know for a while is if it is possible to setup Reason to allow me to control a device that's currently selected in Rack View.
At this moment, for me to be able to play a device with my MIDI keyboard, it has to be selected in the Sequencer view, while selecting it in the Rack View does nothing.

Can anybody help?
  #2  
Old 2012-09-24, 00:15
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
You can select tracks (devices) either in the sequencer or from your midi keyboard if it has track buttons!

Cheers!
  #3  
Old 2012-09-24, 00:24
boatclub
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I see, so there's no way to do this via selection of a device via Rack view?

Dang! Oh well
  #4  
Old 2012-09-24, 00:26
ayello's Avatar
ayello ayello is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,297
Hi
Do you think it's possible to select a track ( device) by clicking on a mixer channel strip ?

Best
Michel
  #5  
Old 2012-09-24, 00:28
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by boatclub View Post
I see, so there's no way to do this via selection of a device via Rack view?

Dang! Oh well
Only if you have track buttons on your midi keyboard!
  #6  
Old 2012-09-24, 01:43
hollownation's Avatar
hollownation hollownation is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by boatclub View Post
Hey. I'm a Reason 5 user...

Something I've been wanting to know for a while is if it is possible to setup Reason to allow me to control a device that's currently selected in Rack View.
At this moment, for me to be able to play a device with my MIDI keyboard, it has to be selected in the Sequencer view, while selecting it in the Rack View does nothing.

Can anybody help?
yes go into options aditional remote overides second and third on the list learn thoses to 2 butons and then you can use them to cycle up and down rack devices and giving control of those devices to your keyboard if you dont have a controler with buttons on then use the two highest keys on your keyboard

hope this helps
  #7  
Old 2012-09-24, 02:00
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by hollownation View Post
yes go into options aditional remote overides second and third on the list learn thoses to 2 butons and then you can use them to cycle up and down rack devices and giving control of those devices to your keyboard if you dont have a controler with buttons on then use the two highest keys on your keyboard

hope this helps
It doesn't work with the num keyboard, just tried it for pun!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
choosing which device is controlled in rack view? papercrane Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2012-09-17 13:11
Get MIDI control of a device in Rack View benb Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2007-01-21 16:15


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:02.