Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-09-25, 17:21
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
Angry The great automation into noteclip Issues!!

Hello!

There are two things that bother me!

(1)

Why Is there no function where I can select automatic record automation into noteclip when I start a new project??



(2)


ECHOBODE do not allow automation into noteclip (It goes on a seperate layer)

BLAMSOFT do not allow automation into noteclip (It goes on a seperate layer)

RV7000 do not allow automation into noteclip (It goes on a seperate layer)

Uhbik A do not allow automation into noteclip (It doesent even goes on a separate layer?)

WHY!?



Come one! I think every instrument/fx machine etc shoud have this possibility

There is probably many reasons "hehehe" why it is not working yet but i hope it will be fixed in the future. Im spending thousands of cash for all those wounderfull instrument etc because i Love Reason but it hur my soul that it is not Perfect! Come one give us some wonderful updates and fixes!



This is annoying. Even if I minimize it takes large space. Right?

Thanks/FogstridEr
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta

Last edited by NMRosta; 2012-09-25 at 17:34.
  #2  
Old 2012-09-25, 18:40
selig's Avatar
selig selig is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,512
I believe that "performance" data goes into note clips, but "Parameter" data does not. It's a Reason thing (not a RE thing) that probably won't be changed any time soon if I'm understanding it correctly.

"Performance" data (pitch bend, modulation, etc) goes in the note lanes (logically, really), while "Parameter" data goes on it's on lanes. Read more on the difference in the Help Viewer. :-)
__________________
Giles Reaves, aka 'selig'
Audio Illusionist, Musical Technologist
Selig Audio, LLC
USA
  #3  
Old 2012-09-25, 19:10
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
I have read all help viewers i can find thats why im writing in this forum, not because it is fun...

I dont know if im clear enought but all im saying is that all automation (and parameters data) shoud be in a layer that i can minimize more than just a little (as you can se on the picture it goes away pretty fast) and i like to work with many instrument/efekts when im making music.

If it is not a Re thing i hope that propellerhead make this small change because it cant be that hard to just have one tiny little minimize funktion. I hope Propellerhead fix it.

It still a awsome program but sometimes im drowning in all those layers. I use to work with the rack in the combinator to avoid the layers..

give us more opportunities
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta
  #4  
Old 2012-09-25, 19:17
Hypothalamus Hypothalamus is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by selig View Post
I believe that "performance" data goes into note clips, but "Parameter" data does not. It's a Reason thing (not a RE thing) that probably won't be changed any time soon if I'm understanding it correctly.

"Performance" data (pitch bend, modulation, etc) goes in the note lanes (logically, really), while "Parameter" data goes on it's on lanes. Read more on the difference in the Help Viewer. :-)
Not entirely true. When you select "Record automation into Note Clip" in the Options menu, "parameter data" also gets recorded into the clips and you get no extra lanes. This is a very good feature if you use a lot of automation and don't want to scroll through hundreds of automation lanes in the sequencer.

One irritating thing (as the OP points to) is that this option unticks itself when you create or open a new document, unlike all the other items on the Options menu. I actually reported this as a bug once during beta testing, but got no reply. I would like to be able to have this option set at all times.
  #5  
Old 2012-09-25, 19:23
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
Im using Record automation into Note clip all the times! But as i wrote, there is some instrument/efects that still goes as a new layer when im making changes so im drowning in hundreds of automation lanes in the sequencer even if i have marked (record automation into note clip)

And if propellerhead can´t fix that i sugess that they atleast fix som kind of minimize opption.

__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta
  #6  
Old 2012-09-25, 19:28
selig's Avatar
selig selig is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,512
I guess the issue has to do with devices that don't have or need note tracks - if there's no note track, how can you record automation into it!?!? :-)

(or am I missing something ELSE essential here?) ;-)

[also, sounds like the feature already exists, it's just not 'persistent' in that it's setting isn't saved with the song file - correct?]
__________________
Giles Reaves, aka 'selig'
Audio Illusionist, Musical Technologist
Selig Audio, LLC
USA
  #7  
Old 2012-09-25, 19:38
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
Yes the issue is about those device that don´t have or need note track.






It goes like this:



I create a track "as you can se in the picture" The problem is that the automation that i record goes into difrent layers for every specifik changes that i make. (And thats why im drowning)

This is the problem

[also, sounds like the feature already exists, it's just not 'persistent' in that it's setting isn't saved with the song file - correct?]

I have made my own emty song where i have made so it shoud be (record automation into note clip) but without sucess.






It shoud be like it is with Korg (everything get recordet) and putted into only one layer.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta

Last edited by NMRosta; 2012-09-25 at 19:46.
  #8  
Old 2012-09-25, 21:26
selig's Avatar
selig selig is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by FogstridEr View Post
[B]

It shoud be like it is with Korg (everything get recordet) and putted into only one layer.
The fact that Korg can do it is a good sign, but each RE will have to allow note tracks to be used with their device - so I guess if this is how you want to work you'll have to appeal to each RE developer individually. :-(

Sorry for my initial confusion, I understand you now. :-)
__________________
Giles Reaves, aka 'selig'
Audio Illusionist, Musical Technologist
Selig Audio, LLC
USA
  #9  
Old 2012-09-25, 22:27
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Talking This is my title

I would just call it a small design flaw, lets be honest here, when the current sequencer was released the RE's were no where to be found. And the truth is that the software is actually functioning persistently, if it didnt it would have created a notelane for a non-playable device and putt the automation in it just for correctness.

On another note, i dont like this grouping the automation into one lane thing one bit. I like the fact it has such detail, it makes it easier for me to edit my stuff. So to me i like these lanes! The more the better!

I do believe it created clutter in the sequencer, and this can easily be solved if the props introduce mixer/sequencer groups in R7, this would definitely make things alot easier to handle.
  #10  
Old 2012-09-25, 22:36
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
´Thank you!

There is a reason why Propellerhead not using VST plugins right?
Propellerhead want to make the perfect combination with their Re-exstension so i relly truly hope that they are reading messages in this forum from their users

I guess and respect propellerhead and all Re-people for hard work (i have no clue whats going on behind the screen) I have already been nagging Rob-Papen. And i guess there will be more specific changes in the future.

It seems that the only thing that matters right now is the new instruments and filters, but we need better development of the very basic tools in the program to have a better work-flow.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Let's talk volume automation Upright Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2012-06-18 00:35
Automation issues Lusky General Forum (read only) 2 2009-10-02 21:31
Automation suggestions for Reason 3.0 davelowndes General Forum (read only) 5 2003-12-09 23:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:59.