Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-09-29, 22:35
Junglebreth's Avatar
Junglebreth Junglebreth is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Pod hd500

Hi new here. I am thinking of getting balance with reason essentials. I also have an hd 500 from line six,my question, can I use my pod to change channels with the line 6 software in reason essentials?
  #2  
Old 2012-09-29, 22:38
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,470
What do you mean by "change channels"? The Line6 software in Reason is equivalent to PodFarm 2.5, you cannot unlock any amps with the HD series. You can however just connect it to your guitar in on the Balance and select it as an input.
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #3  
Old 2012-09-29, 22:44
Junglebreth's Avatar
Junglebreth Junglebreth is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Change patch channels in the line six software in reason essentials with the hd 500, go from a acoustic channel to a metal channel.
  #4  
Old 2012-09-29, 22:49
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,470
Section "B3" of your manual contains info on how to use the HD500 as a MIDI remote. Set that up and then add a "Generic Midi Control" in reason with the HD500s MIDI input and output assigned. Then just right-click the knob in the Line6 device you want to control and select "assign midi". Then move or press the knob you want to assign on your HD500.
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #5  
Old 2012-09-29, 22:52
Junglebreth's Avatar
Junglebreth Junglebreth is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
I have not yet purchased reason yet but I will consult the manual when I do thanks a bunch......
  #6  
Old 2012-09-29, 22:56
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Junglebreth View Post
I have not yet purchased reason yet but I will consult the manual when I do thanks a bunch......
I mean the manual of the HD500
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #7  
Old 2012-09-29, 23:00
Junglebreth's Avatar
Junglebreth Junglebreth is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
oh OK Thanks!!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:18.