Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-10-09, 20:21
skie skie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 512
o/t: Guitar Hardware Question

Hi I have about 7 effects in my rig, Question is: if I keep them all patched together but only turn on one or two at a time, will I lose dB's in the same way as if I had all seven pedals on at once (I know when you have a bunch of pedals in your rig you sometimes need like a maximizer or something to make up for some of the signal that gets lost from pedal to pedal, but does this occur when you only have like 1 or two pedals activated at a time? Sorry if this sounds kinda confusing....thanks!!!
  #2  
Old 2012-10-09, 20:23
skie skie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 512
I guess I'm wanting to know if I can be lazy and leave all my pedals chained together and only engage the ones I want (1 or two max) or if I should go guitar-->pedal 1-->pedal 2-->amp to preserve my signal. Thanks
  #3  
Old 2012-10-09, 20:31
ryszard's Avatar
ryszard ryszard is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 691
It largely depends on the quality of the pedals. Modern guitar effects are designed well enough that you shouldn't lose level, but you will add noise. Given that the ideal circuit is a straight piece of wire, technically it would be best to use as few effects as possible while recording. However, it's up to you to decide whether you can actually hear the difference. (Note that I'm also a guitarist, but I don't use discrete devices; I have a Roland VG-88, which emulates instruments, amps, and effects. I've done the stomp box thing, though.)

HTH,

Richard
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Reason 7, BIAB 2013
Intel i5 2500K 3.3 Ghz, Gigabyte ZX77X-UD3H, 16 Gb Corsair DDR3 RAM
OCZ 60 Gb SSD, WD 1 Tb Caviar Black 7,200 RPM HD
Zotac/Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 2 Gb, NZXT H2 "Silent" case w/liquid cooling
Presonus AudioBox USB, Behringer B2031A, JBL PSW D110 sub

Kennesaw (Atlanta), Georgia, USA
  #4  
Old 2012-10-09, 20:42
skie skie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 512
Sounds good, thanks...I'll have to do some comparing!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using a guitar synth to control Reason? pjmuck General Forum (read only) 8 2011-09-30 17:40
Hardware or Software?? tamias6 General Forum (read only) 2 2006-04-16 22:48
Sampling my Guitar with Reason!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 12 2005-01-15 00:13
progtronic.com pr0g7r0n1c Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2004-08-07 23:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:11.