Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-10-10, 19:14
calvinr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
reason 6 not opening?

hello there....recently downloaded reason 6.5 demo it has installed fine, but everytime i try opening it after about 2mins it begins saying "not responding" at first i fort it was my computer but it has opened up reason 6 fine in the past, i have already tried de-stalling and re-installing but still no joy...any ideas? its just am quite close to buying the full product but want assurances before i do.
  #2  
Old 2012-10-10, 20:09
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,615
please post your computer specs, OS, etc, as it might relate to something in your setup.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #3  
Old 2012-10-10, 21:07
calvinr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
packard bell, 200gb hard drive , windows vista, intel pentium dual-core
best i can describe it...
  #4  
Old 2012-10-10, 21:09
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by calvinr View Post
packard bell, 200gb hard drive , windows vista, intel pentium dual-core
best i can describe it...
How much RAM?
  #5  
Old 2012-10-10, 21:11
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
System requirements:

https://www.propellerheads.se/produc...emrequirements

I consider these highly optimistic, I would go for at least a Core 2 Duo.
  #6  
Old 2012-10-12, 13:03
calvinr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
thanks all, but tbf my computer can commit to all the system requirements, it has only starting doing this recently to estimate a time i would say around month ago, b4 tht reason loaded up fine...
  #7  
Old 2012-10-12, 20:43
pushedbutton's Avatar
pushedbutton pushedbutton is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5,585
Do you have a soundcard with asio drivers and if so is there a chance they could be corrupt or in use by another process?
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
This Is My Song
@pushedbutton on twitter
I live in Lancashire, England.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Learning Reason paskel13 General Forum (read only) 6 2013-03-23 07:58
Reason Is A Tool doniguan General Forum (read only) 25 2011-10-25 20:36
Reason 5 is good, but... Espejo Phead User Forum (read only) 47 2011-05-10 08:07
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:38.