Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2012-10-02, 12:34
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by UnderStudio2010 View Post
When you run Hyper-V in the Programs and Features (Turn Windows features on or off). Recycle, Reason 5 works without a problem.

After installing the CodeMeter 4.50b, Reason 6.5 works without a problem.

Tested on AMD Phenom II x4 955 Processor.

Download CodeMeter

Banks Refill 24-bit Technology >>>
I've noticed you stated this in a couple of threads. It should be noted for all that Hyper-V has a set of requirements that will make its use not apply to everyone:

64-bit PCs only. Like the Server software on which it is based, Client Hyper-V only runs on 64-bit PCs that are running the 64-bit version of Windows 8 Pro (or Enterprise).

Chipset requirements. Client Hyper-V requires modern Intel and AMD microprocessors that include Second Level Address Translation (SLAT) technologies. Fortunately, this is a feature of all current generation (“Sandy Bridge” on Intel) microprocessors. But it means that your older Core 2 Duo-based PCs may not work.

Memory. Your PC must be configured with at least 4 GB of RAM. Of course, more is always better with virtualization, so if your needs are high-end, you’ll want more RAM than that.

http://www.winsupersite.com/article/...-hyperv-142889

Props have already stated that a proper AMD chipset fix for Windows 8 and Reason 6.5 is in the works. It works fine on Intel based Windows 8. That said, the OP using a preview disc is not wise. The RTM version of Windows 8 Pro has been out for some time (I have it installed).

There's no reason to assume that older versions of Reason (5, earlier, etc) will be supported.
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #12  
Old 2012-10-02, 13:39
Math01
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
So i must only activate the Hyper-V feature on my windows8 pro 64Bit and reason will be running on my amd-system?

I will test it. It would a workaround for me to minimize the waiting time if a official fix will comes out.
  #13  
Old 2012-10-13, 11:34
Flamm Flamm is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
The hyper-v thingy works fine on my system.

The only problem i run into are that it makes the system unstable.
More than often soundcard and graficcard drivers hung and makes the pc crash under loads such as playing pc games.

So if you are a gamer like me, make sure to deactivate the hyper-v function before you start gaming!
  #14  
Old 2012-10-13, 15:06
abhraneel abhraneel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
i have a windows 8 final version build 9200. but still reason 5 wont work
  #15  
Old 2012-10-13, 15:10
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by abhraneel View Post
i have a windows 8 final version build 9200. but still reason 5 wont work
Reason 5 does not seem to be supported any longer. The current version is Reason 6.5.1.

In any case, you should register your Reason 5 licence to be able to contact support, they are the only ones who can help you.
  #16  
Old 2012-10-16, 20:50
VacTuRiZz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
hey i have the same problem.
can anyone help me?
  #17  
Old 2012-10-16, 21:11
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by VacTuRiZz View Post
hey i have the same problem.
can anyone help me?
Sure!

Upgrade to the latest version, which is supported (soon).
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4

Last edited by EnochLight; 2012-10-16 at 21:13. Reason: derp
  #18  
Old 2012-10-16, 22:05
nicko1 nicko1 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 36
Makes me laugh how people with unregistered versions complain. Not saying you have an 'illegal' copy but as Enoch said, if you register your version then PHead support is usually one of the best around to get you up & running.
  #19  
Old 2012-10-16, 22:37
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by VacTuRiZz View Post
hey i have the same problem.
can anyone help me?
Are you on AMD? Im running Reason 6.5 here in windows 8 without too much issues, i am using the consumer preview. You could try enabling compatibility mode and set it to windows 7.
  #20  
Old 2012-11-01, 23:29
moon033
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
AMD Athlon II on Windows 8...same problem here...cant even install or run reason.exe...where is that patch ?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system sazi General Forum (read only) 51 2013-04-02 07:17
Windows 7 and Reason Essentials RiverTamRocks General Forum (read only) 7 2012-06-11 16:09
Reason's pop culture references... Matti General Forum (read only) 27 2010-11-08 07:02
From Reason to Cubase - Practical work methods??? smalik Phead User Forum (read only) 14 2004-05-28 12:47
Reason = profesional tool... yes and now (very long ) miziq General Forum (read only) 10 2002-12-19 07:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:19.