Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-10-13, 23:32
Fluffmeister Fluffmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5
ReWire connection not possible

This is my computer

model name: MacBook Pro
model identification: MacBookPro5,5
CPU type: Intel Core 2 Duo
CPU speed: 2,53 GHz
L2 cache: 3 MB
RAM: 4 GB
bus rate: 1,07 GHz

I use Cubase 5, Ableton Live 8 and Reason 6.5, but I can't seem to connect Reason to the other host programmes. In Cubase and Live I can use ReWire with Waves. It seems to me that for some reason the ReWire.dll is either not working for Reason or in the wrong place.

Any thoughts anybody?

Thanks in advance,
Stefan

P.S.: I am not new to the whole topic. Done this a million times on different computers. I am a Reason user since version 1.0. Usually it's a no-brainer. Just saying.

Last edited by Fluffmeister; 2012-10-13 at 23:39.
  #2  
Old 2012-10-13, 23:37
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,476
Both have to run in the same mode, that is 32 or 64 bit. So since probably your cubase etc. run as 32bit apps, right-click the Reason application and open the information tab, then select the "run in 32-bit mode" checkbox.
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #3  
Old 2012-10-13, 23:53
Fluffmeister Fluffmeister is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5
Thanks a lot. That did it. I am relieved.
Is it ok that I feel a little embarrassed now?
  #4  
Old 2012-10-13, 23:53
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fluffmeister View Post
Thanks a lot. That did it. I am relieved.
Is it ok that I feel a little embarrassed now?
xD Given you use Reason and Macs and are used to a hassle-free workflow, I guess you don't have to
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #5  
Old 2012-12-11, 11:52
thewaiverproject
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have this problem too, with reason 5 which is 32 bit and cubase 7 ( which i just got) which is only 64 bit... i click on properties on both, but i can't see how i can switch cubase 7 to 32 bit, I changed its compatability to windows vista, but it still doesn't work
  #6  
Old 2012-12-11, 12:18
OMOMs's Avatar
OMOMs OMOMs is online now
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewaiverproject View Post
I have this problem too, with reason 5 which is 32 bit and cubase 7 ( which i just got) which is only 64 bit... i click on properties on both, but i can't see how i can switch cubase 7 to 32 bit, I changed its compatability to windows vista, but it still doesn't work
upgrade to Reason 6.5 since it can be used in 64 bit mode.
__________________
cheers!
fredhoven
  #7  
Old 2012-12-11, 14:09
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewaiverproject View Post
I have this problem too, with reason 5 which is 32 bit and cubase 7 ( which i just got) which is only 64 bit... i click on properties on both, but i can't see how i can switch cubase 7 to 32 bit, I changed its compatability to windows vista, but it still doesn't work
Isn't this a Cubase problem rather than a Reason one?

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
REWIRE - need an expert markss9876 General Forum (read only) 12 2010-09-15 08:26
rewire, logic, and recording your rewire inputs particlejunkie Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2006-03-28 23:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:54.