Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-10-14, 19:45
CeriJC CeriJC is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 37
Talking Kong Sounds In Redrum

Yes, I know there is a workaround of using the CV outs of a Redrum to a Kong and then removing the track of the Kong in the sequencer. I know you can save this setup in a Combinator and disable notes being sent to the Kong, to save having to do this every time. In fact, I have one setup this very way in my default rack!

I am not suggesting a visual overhaul of Re-drum, or changing it like the Dr. Rex->Dr. Octo Rex; I appreciate what a significant change that would be, for a relatively little benefit.

All I am suggesting, however, is a tweak to allow you to select any Kong 'sound' that you have created previously to be loaded into one of the Re-Drum channels. I would envisage all editing/sound creation to still have to be done in Kong. I have spent a lot of time making a library of "single hits" and it'd be nice to be able to avoid having to make the distinction of only being able to use them in one of the two main percussive devices.

Thanks for your consideration, Ceri.
  #2  
Old 2012-10-14, 20:25
djant16 djant16 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 78
Ever used sampling? You can load samples from kong in redrum.
  #3  
Old 2012-10-14, 21:00
TheFatControlleR's Avatar
TheFatControlleR TheFatControlleR is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,414
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by djant16 View Post
You can load samples from kong in redrum.
Yep. Just go to a vacant Redrum channels, click on the browse sample icon, then go into the Kong folder in the FSB. There you'll find all the native Kong kit samples, and more.
__________________
Total numpty doin' his own thing for the craic and relaxation - it's cheaper than a therapist, and more satisfying.
You've heard of The Hit Factory, well, welcome to the Sh!t Factory
~|~
'Going to trial with a lawyer who considers your whole life-style a crime in progress is not a happy prospect.' - Hunter S Thompson
~|~
'Live fat, die young, and leave a self-basting corpse for the burn up...' - TFC
  #4  
Old 2012-10-14, 23:02
jlgrimes jlgrimes is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by CeriJC View Post
Yes, I know there is a workaround of using the CV outs of a Redrum to a Kong and then removing the track of the Kong in the sequencer. I know you can save this setup in a Combinator and disable notes being sent to the Kong, to save having to do this every time. In fact, I have one setup this very way in my default rack!

I am not suggesting a visual overhaul of Re-drum, or changing it like the Dr. Rex->Dr. Octo Rex; I appreciate what a significant change that would be, for a relatively little benefit.

All I am suggesting, however, is a tweak to allow you to select any Kong 'sound' that you have created previously to be loaded into one of the Re-Drum channels. I would envisage all editing/sound creation to still have to be done in Kong. I have spent a lot of time making a library of "single hits" and it'd be nice to be able to avoid having to make the distinction of only being able to use them in one of the two main percussive devices.

Thanks for your consideration, Ceri.
It makes sense. I think Redrum would need a serious GUI overhaul though.
  #5  
Old 2012-10-15, 23:10
CeriJC CeriJC is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFatControlleR View Post
Yep. Just go to a vacant Redrum channels, click on the browse sample icon, then go into the Kong folder in the FSB. There you'll find all the native Kong kit samples, and more.
Sorry, I can see how you can load .wavs that way, but I don't think you can load .drum sounds. I meant I would like to be able to load all the single hit samples I've made in Kong, using Kong's percussion synthesisers, into Redrum.

djant16: Are you referring to sampling a single hit played on a Kong as audio in to the Redrum?

------------------

On a related note to this request, once that was implemented, how about being able to load redrum patches as Kong Kits and vice versa (obviously, you'd have 4 blanks empty in Kong and it'd only load the first ten banks in redrum).
  #6  
Old 2012-10-15, 23:21
nhsh nhsh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by CeriJC View Post
Sorry, I can see how you can load .wavs that way, but I don't think you can load .drum sounds.
Correct. For what it's worth, a good number of .drum patches are based on the NN-NANO sampler, which means their underlying samples can be loaded into the Redrum. In Reason 5, they live in the Factory Sound Bank > Kong Patches > Kong Sounds & Samples.

But other .drum patches may use Kong's modelled synth devices, and effects. If you want those in Redrum, currently you'll have to resample them. I see the appeal of an enhanced Redrum, but I wonder if having a very quick Auto-Resample feature in Kong (at the current pitch with the current FX routing) would be nicer than making every device do pretty much the same as other related devices. Along with some sample drag and drop support to make things less painful. Such an instant resampling feature might even satisfy something's recent request for more Kong goodness.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redrum Control Kong with Random Velocity labyrus Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2010-11-27 03:15
52 Reason / Record Tips - Week 33: Step Sequencing Kong Drums using Redrum James Bernard Phead User Forum (read only) 14 2010-10-28 09:43
52 Reason / Record Tips - Week 33: Step Sequencing Kong Drums using Redrum James Bernard General Forum (read only) 16 2010-10-08 16:19
How can I use drum sounds created in Kong with Redrum?! SnakeSP Phead User Forum (read only) 14 2010-09-03 17:22
Using Kong designed drum sounds with Redrum programmer? Jaxamillian General Forum (read only) 6 2010-08-26 06:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:13.