Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-10-15, 18:18
lvly5t lvly5t is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Reason 5.01 in Pro Tools 10.3

I am having trouble finding Reason in Pro Tools. I have installed and it runs stand-alone but it does not appear to be in my list of plug-ins in Pro Tools. I would greatly appreciate assistance on this
  #2  
Old 2012-10-16, 00:12
bluedogsd bluedogsd is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
I'm guessing this is the answer - Protools is still 32 bit (lamest thing ever - they plan to go to 64 on v11 - sux - but ....) and Reason is 64 bit by default and so the rewire doesn't work. You can fix this by installing an instance of Reason as 32 bit. You should be able to find instructions in the installer. After you do this then the 32 bit version of reason will show up for Profools.
  #3  
Old 2012-10-16, 00:47
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluedogsd View Post
I'm guessing this is the answer - Protools is still 32 bit (lamest thing ever - they plan to go to 64 on v11 - sux - but ....) and Reason is 64 bit by default and so the rewire doesn't work. You can fix this by installing an instance of Reason as 32 bit. You should be able to find instructions in the installer. After you do this then the 32 bit version of reason will show up for Profools.
Reason 5 is only 32 bit!
  #4  
Old 2012-10-16, 01:36
lvly5t lvly5t is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Yeah I am running Reason 5
  #5  
Old 2012-10-16, 05:14
lvly5t lvly5t is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
can i please get some help with this issue?! i have searched every where... I have found nothing on Reason 5 and pro tools 10. I am not running 6 so it doesn't need to be 32 bit, it is already 32 bit! Reason is just not showing up in the instrument track. it will run fine stand alone though.. I wish Propellerhead had phone support. I sent them an email four days ago and havent heard anything.
  #6  
Old 2012-10-16, 07:08
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by lvly5t View Post
can i please get some help with this issue?! i have searched every where... I have found nothing on Reason 5 and pro tools 10. I am not running 6 so it doesn't need to be 32 bit, it is already 32 bit! Reason is just not showing up in the instrument track. it will run fine stand alone though.. I wish Propellerhead had phone support. I sent them an email four days ago and havent heard anything.
They don't work at the weekend. If you received an email confirmation of your support ticket, you should be getting a reply very soon.
  #7  
Old 2012-10-16, 08:24
lvly5t lvly5t is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
I havent gotten one
  #8  
Old 2012-10-16, 09:36
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by lvly5t View Post
I havent gotten one
Check your spam box. It might be that your support ticket didn't get through, in which case you should send it again.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
Two Versions of Reason on 1 Operating System evimidi Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2011-10-15 22:46
Reason 5 is good, but... Espejo Phead User Forum (read only) 47 2011-05-10 08:07
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08
Reason = profesional tool... yes and now (very long ) miziq General Forum (read only) 10 2002-12-19 07:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:18.