Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-10-12, 03:40
YukiH
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
How do you automate in reason 2.5?

I know this is a little old (the software) but maybe someone remembers. How do you automate in reason 2.5? It seems more self explanatory in the later versions, I tried pressing record then play and moving one of the faders down. That doesn't seem to have an affect in terms of automation. I don't have a keyboard attached, it's just my system so it will literally be manual in terms of modifying it on the computer. I see something that says edit automation, but it cannot be clicked, so I assume there must be some step before all of that.
  #2  
Old 2012-10-12, 04:20
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Check the installation folder for the pdf manual.
  #3  
Old 2012-10-16, 01:08
slevin slevin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by YukiH View Post
I know this is a little old (the software) but maybe someone remembers. How do you automate in reason 2.5? It seems more self explanatory in the later versions, I tried pressing record then play and moving one of the faders down. That doesn't seem to have an affect in terms of automation. I don't have a keyboard attached, it's just my system so it will literally be manual in terms of modifying it on the computer. I see something that says edit automation, but it cannot be clicked, so I assume there must be some step before all of that.
You upgrade to reason 6.5
  #4  
Old 2012-10-16, 02:01
JoshuaPhilgarlic's Avatar
JoshuaPhilgarlic JoshuaPhilgarlic is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,385
I think it was the same in 2.5 as it's now in 6.5: Right-click the parameter you like to automate and select "Edit automation". The parameter gets a green frame and is ready for automation.
__________________
• MacBook Pro 15'' 2.6 GHz i7 • M-Audio Ozone • Akai EWI USB • Korg nanoSeries • Re-Tron • Predator-RE • Antidote • Bitspeek • Pulsar • Saturation Knob • Echobode • Uhbik A, D, G, P • Polar • Flower Audio Loudness Meter • Shelob • Mordred • PDT2 • Volt CB-1 • Volt SH-1 • Ozone Maximizer • Yoko • Glitch • ReVolt • CV Tuner • CV Suite Line Mixer • CV Suite Line Processor • PCV • RPDistort • Morfin XF Crossfader • Viking • Anansi • Itsy • Stereo Splitter • G8 Gate • Divisor • Polysix • PX7 • Audio To CV • Truth • AutoArp • A-100 Series • WBL5515 • Neutron • Measure • Distributor • Now • Later • Lolth • Volt SL-1 • Charlotte • 4 Phase LFO • Directre • Wbl3001 • Scope Jr • DCAM EnvShaper • BZR-1 • Little LFO • RP-Verb • Equation Bundle • Mingler • Noxious • One-note stand • MonoPoly • Revival • Tick Tick • Randrome Bundle • AutoTheory • CV-8 • Tres • C1-L1 • Red Queen • Parametrix • Parsec • RE 200 • CV Mutant • Ammo 1200BR • Vermilion • PlayGate • TableOscillator • Snakebite • AdditiveOscillator • Module Maker Bundle • EDS06s • Crapre • Synchronous •
Loading SoundCloud…
  #5  
Old 2012-10-16, 14:33
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by slevin View Post
You upgrade to reason 6.5
No shit!
  #6  
Old 2012-10-16, 17:42
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by spatzle View Post
I think it was the same in 2.5 as it's now in 6.5: Right-click the parameter you like to automate and select "Edit automation". The parameter gets a green frame and is ready for automation.
This is true, but there were no automation lanes yet (different sequencer too (it changed a couple of times since), they are all in the notelane, underneath the velocity area there is another area for the automation of the knobs 'n buttons. Also you can choose whichever option you want to edit by a dropdownlist on the top left of the notelane.

But dont shoot me if im not exactly right, its from the top of my head and its been a while since i was in 2.5
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Learning Reason paskel13 General Forum (read only) 6 2013-03-23 07:58
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08
How can i automate Reason song changes live? wundabred General Forum (read only) 2 2004-04-23 16:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:24.