Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-10-16, 18:57
majkeinar majkeinar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 110
Rack extensions and midi mapping (Axion Pro)

Is there a Reason why RE does not have a default midi mapping ? or is it just me who have problems? I thought i had a problem with Predator - but it is the same in opther RE. I have an Axiom Pro 49 and the hypercontrol normally works great with Reason, but with RE the midi mapping is not working like it should. As in - suddenly a controller / knob which usually works on a filet etc. is now mapped to Bar number and another one i mapped to speed ??


MIKE
  #2  
Old 2012-10-16, 19:06
LABONERECORDINGS's Avatar
LABONERECORDINGS LABONERECORDINGS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 506
It has to do with the Reason Remote config - by default the maps are designed to work with 'default' Reason components. I'm sure over time REs will be able to be added in, but it does take some work
  #3  
Old 2012-10-16, 20:47
tonalaxis's Avatar
tonalaxis tonalaxis is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,512
One way you can control RE's at the moment is to just use your keyboard as an 'Advanced midi controller' in the preferences.
  #4  
Old 2012-10-16, 21:55
majkeinar majkeinar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 110
I don´t get it. Why can the programmers of Rack Extensions not just implement a default midi mapping, so when you hit a RE device - it works !

I really don´t get it ;-)

MIKE
  #5  
Old 2012-10-17, 16:36
QVprod's Avatar
QVprod QVprod is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,626
Remote maps are made by the keyboard manufacturers. It's m-audio's job to update hypercontrol and remote maps for its keyboards. Even vst/au's don't have this "default midi mapping" you speak of hence hypercontrol, novation automap...etc... exists in the first place.
  #6  
Old 2012-10-17, 19:08
MsKeng MsKeng is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 209
use remote overide or simpli combine your rack extension so you can controll combinator...

I've a novation ReMote SL 25 and I've the same problem, the f---ing new automap is terribly unconfortable for working with, I can't get new maps work, grunchhh!
  #7  
Old 2012-10-17, 19:09
majkeinar majkeinar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 110
OK it is like that .... thanks

M
  #8  
Old 2013-11-18, 12:02
indijinouz's Avatar
indijinouz indijinouz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 43
This has been driving me up the wall recently as its part of another issue i was trying to get around. I think I just found the answer. This is where the whole idea MODIFYING REMOTE MAPS suddenly became necessary lol and not just something to geek out on. The key to setting yourself up is in these two documents/pages:

http://www.propellerheads.se/blog/tu...ontrol-remote/
https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=176290


To put in short, your gonna have to modify the .remotemap file located in your Library/Application Support/... folder and add lines of sensative script that you can find on the second link i gave. Here's Predator:

https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...7&postcount=29

Where it says "_control_" is where you'll have to put the name of the control you wanna use. In my case, i was modifying thr generic midi map so i was filling in with CC # in place of that _control_ .... Get ready for some trial and error and time consuming fu---no not fun, but necesary to really customize your own experience if you use alotta Re's and ur like me and not a fan of control override edit mode

Last edited by indijinouz; 2013-11-18 at 12:31.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 6.5 + Rack Extensions for sale (250 €) BoddAH General Forum (read only) 35 2013-02-24 12:08
What kind of rack extensions would you like to be develloped ? Bonkhead Phead User Forum (read only) 36 2013-02-23 15:16
Rack Extensions don't work like VST januscloud Phead User Forum (read only) 14 2012-07-08 04:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:27.