Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-10-19, 03:44
MP5150's Avatar
MP5150 MP5150 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Thumbs up More Precise Knobs & Faders etc.

Using up and down arrows or plus minus keys to increase or decrease a knob when mouse is hovered over to allow for very precise accuracy with settings. tapping the up arrow while hovered over a knob would increase by 1 value.

Allow for Shift+Up and Shift+Down increase or decrease knob value at a higher rate like +/-5 in value or 5% or 10% of knob range.

I was inspired by this idea from my photo editing habits. I am a photographer and I use Adobe Lightroom a lot and that's the main way I edit photos. I hover my mouse over a slider/fader and use the up and down arrows a lot and shift + up/down as well for larger steps.

I think those who are particular about accuracy in their Reson projects will find something like this useful. I would absolutely love to see something like this implemented into Reason.
  #2  
Old 2012-10-19, 11:09
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,075
and or double-click to type in the value
  #3  
Old 2012-10-19, 13:57
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=141085
  #4  
Old 2012-10-19, 14:38
jlgrimes jlgrimes is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilfish View Post
and or double-click to type in the value
I agree with this.
  #5  
Old 2012-10-19, 14:40
normen's Avatar
normen normen is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,470
Mouse wheel for rotating knobs please! I can scroll the rack with the navigator.
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #6  
Old 2012-10-19, 21:41
Makis's Avatar
Makis Makis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilfish View Post
and or double-click to type in the value
God please make this little feature be in Reason 7. I wish this from Reason 4.

It's reaLly frustrating especially if I want to make 1 dB adjustments on the SSL.

p.s + proper values for automation lines
  #7  
Old 2012-10-19, 23:16
Lunesis's Avatar
Lunesis Lunesis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,978
Hold shift to make very small adjustments.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #8  
Old 2012-10-20, 02:53
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,534
This would be great. I think being able to enter in parameters would be key.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I just got an Oxygen 49 Gen 3 and the knobs and faders wont work with 1.5 or 5 KevWestBeats Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2011-07-22 06:41
see the faders / knobs moving.. illCarl General Forum (read only) 3 2010-11-24 22:35
Can't get R4 to respond to Keystation Pro-88 Knobs & Faders sasmith Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2007-11-21 03:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:24.