Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-10-24, 20:12
Samatnight Samatnight is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
erweiterung

Wäre es nicht möglich Reason auf 32 und 64 bit modus zu erweitern für feineren Sound
  #2  
Old 2012-10-24, 22:24
joseydeclaire joseydeclaire is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samatnight View Post
Wäre es nicht möglich Reason auf 32 und 64 bit modus zu erweitern für feineren Sound
since version 6 it is 32 & 64 bit
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Software working with:
* MAC & PC *: Reason / Recycle / Reason Ess. (7.01 / 2 / 2.01), Ableton Live-Suite 8, Harrison Mixbus 2.3.1, Reaper, ReNoise, MuTools, Energy-XT, MOTU BPM (with / and all Plugs from MOTU), MakeMusic Finale 2012, NanoStudio - * PC *: Samplitude Pro (Favo on PC !), Cakewalk: Project 5 / Sonar XPro, FL-Studio (complete with many of those Plugs) - * MAC *: LogicPro 9.18, MOTU DP 7.24 (My Favo on MAC) - * Apple IOS-Musicsoftware *: simply All ...
* VST/AU *: All MOTU-Plugs, all AAS-Plugs, NI FM8 & P5 & B4, Arturia Moog V & MiniMoog & CS80 & Arp 2600, ImpOscar, Korg digital & analog Edition, CMS Hall & Masterplugs, Cakewalk DimensionPro & Rapture, Waldorf Edition, Synapse Dune and more
* REFILLS *: Over 98 GB of "Original"-ReFills (Props / Soundcells / Reasonbanks / SonicR. / Mirosl. / SonicF. / Synth X ... ... Mostly use own programmed Sounds) - * RE´s *: Some ...
* - Propellerhead-User since ReBirth (Steinberg), Reason-/ReCycle-User since V.1 - * / since 1986 Progr. / Develop. / BTest / Brainst

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
  #3  
Old 2012-10-24, 22:54
emotica's Avatar
emotica emotica is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samatnight View Post
Wäre es nicht möglich Reason auf 32 und 64 bit modus zu erweitern für feineren Sound
Welcome to the feature suggestions forum!

Like joseydeclaire said already, it is. It will install accordingly to what OS you are running. Secondly, 64bit mode on a 64bit OS, got nothing to do with sound quality. We are already running on a 64bit mix bus though.

If you have anymore questions, you can message me in German as well.
__________________
IchMensch on SoundCloud | Melopsyched
  #4  
Old 2012-10-25, 09:43
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,077
I think he means the internal calculation. The mixing and the entire Soundprozessing in 64bit.

but: the problem with more and more bits is the quantization noise. at some point it rises again!


---

ich glaube er meint die interne Berechnung. Das Mischen und das gesamte Soundprozessing in 64bit. das problem mit noch mehr udn mehr Bit ist das quantisierungsrauschen. irgendwann steigt es nämlich wieder.
  #5  
Old 2012-10-25, 14:01
Michael1985's Avatar
Michael1985 Michael1985 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 587
yes this would be nice!

If i compare the sound of my Studio One, which has 64 Bit processing, there is a big difference, a greater, clearer sound overal!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:34.