Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-10-25, 14:09
MRSKI2001 MRSKI2001 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4
Can I run two versions of Reason

I would like to know if I'm able to run two versions of Reason. I loved Reason 4.0 and my producer has not upgraded to 6.5 yet. But I have Reason 6.5 that I'm slowly getting use to. Now is it possible to have both Reason 4 and Reason 6.5 installed in a Windows 7 computer?
  #2  
Old 2012-10-25, 14:54
angel11's Avatar
angel11 angel11 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 163
Well I had 5 and 6 or 6 and 6.5 at one time or another, so yes you can install 2 versions (in separate folders) but it is still a pain in the a$$ to run it as each time you run the other it is like starting for first time etc... so a bit annoying and preferences get mixed up, but basically they'll co-exist as two separate installations.
  #3  
Old 2012-10-25, 15:11
MRSKI2001 MRSKI2001 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4
I just installed them both on the computer in separate folders. And yes you are so right what a pain. They both look like they are running for the first time when switching between them. uggg wish that didn't happen. And Sonar 6 producer doesn't seem to know what to do when you try to Rewire it

Last edited by MRSKI2001; 2012-10-25 at 15:30.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system sazi General Forum (read only) 51 2013-04-02 07:17
Two Versions of Reason on 1 Operating System evimidi Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2011-10-15 22:46
How do I solve that factory sound bank thingie? vectro Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2009-05-19 20:11
Reason 3 vs Reason 4 AJCC General Forum (read only) 78 2009-05-15 21:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:41.