Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-10-26, 05:31
ThaRealest ThaRealest is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 67
Pulsar Autopan

Hey I just noticed that on the autopan patch the EQ frequencies move on its own. is there a way to re do that on my own? thanks

PS: sorry its actually the animator patch

Last edited by ThaRealest; 2012-10-26 at 05:37.
  #2  
Old 2012-10-26, 06:07
gwynebiau's Avatar
gwynebiau gwynebiau is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,373
Yes. The reason that the movement is visible is that it's being controlled through the Combinator (the Pulsar CV output is going into the Combinator CV input and the Combinator's programmer section is using those signals to adjust parameters on the EQ.

When you don't go through the Combinator you can still get movement of parameters like that, they just won't visibly animate that way.
  #3  
Old 2012-10-26, 06:19
ThaRealest ThaRealest is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 67
thanks gwynebiau!!! even though ive had Reason for so long i swear i learn something new everyday lol.
  #4  
Old 2012-10-26, 21:38
juno106user's Avatar
juno106user juno106user is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 490
I prefer to plug my CVs directly into the combinators then assign the destinations in the programmer and the animation bit is one reason for sure too. When my track is playing back, if the parameters are visibly moving, it helps to see/remember what I've done if I want to make changes.

Once you get into CVs, your world expands significantly!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pulsar silvatm Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2012-06-15 02:35
Autopan PhilLawton Phead User Forum (read only) 11 2010-01-08 01:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:52.