Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-10-26, 17:53
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,519
Pulsar: On/Off for LFO 1 or bypass for device

Can someone offer a better way of doing this? Right now I believe the options are to either turn down the level for LFO 1 or disconnect the cable. LFO 2 has an On/Off switch, so why not LFO 1? Or why not a Bypass/Off switch for the device?

Often when I make patches (as many do), I like to bypass effects to make edits elsewhere, etc., then bring back in effects (like the Pulsar).

Thoughts? Am I missing something? Or could Pulsar use a Bypass/Unit Off switch?

Thanks =)
  #2  
Old 2012-10-26, 18:09
dub08's Avatar
dub08 dub08 is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,818
Like you say I think your best bet is to treat level knob of LFO1 as the on/off switch.
For now, or when its ever inside one, You could use a button on a combi and, that will go "on/off" a lot easier.
__________________
www.008refills.com 15 FREE Reason ReFills in the -008' Newsletter
  #3  
Old 2012-10-26, 18:53
rogerlevy rogerlevy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyluck View Post
Can someone offer a better way of doing this? Right now I believe the options are to either turn down the level for LFO 1 or disconnect the cable. LFO 2 has an On/Off switch, so why not LFO 1? Or why not a Bypass/Off switch for the device?

Often when I make patches (as many do), I like to bypass effects to make edits elsewhere, etc., then bring back in effects (like the Pulsar).

Thoughts? Am I missing something? Or could Pulsar use a Bypass/Unit Off switch?

Thanks =)
It would be great to have a separate on/off switch for LFO 1, or the device as a whole.
  #4  
Old 2012-10-26, 19:22
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by dub08 View Post
Like you say I think your best bet is to treat level knob of LFO1 as the on/off switch.
For now, or when its ever inside one, You could use a button on a combi and, that will go "on/off" a lot easier.
Thanks. I will give that a try.
  #5  
Old 2012-10-27, 01:41
mac0123's Avatar
mac0123 mac0123 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,308
on/off/bypass button should be standard on all units in my eyes, this especialy is a pet hate on this great device, only downfall there is on it i encounter.
__________________
--------------Skype- paulmac0123--------------
Conscious thinking is LOUDER than words.

--------------LUCEO-NON-URO---------------
  #6  
Old 2012-10-27, 01:49
selig's Avatar
selig selig is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac0123 View Post
on/off/bypass button should be standard on all units in my eyes, this especialy is a pet hate on this great device, only downfall there is on it i encounter.
I totally get on/off, I just don't get 'bypass' with Pulsar, since that function is intended for devices with an input/output path. :-)
__________________
Giles Reaves, aka 'selig'
Audio Illusionist, Musical Technologist
Selig Audio, LLC
USA
  #7  
Old 2012-10-27, 02:02
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by selig View Post
I totally get on/off, I just don't get 'bypass' with Pulsar, since that function is intended for devices with an input/output path. :-)
Indeed—On/Off would make more sense.
  #8  
Old 2012-10-27, 02:31
mac0123's Avatar
mac0123 mac0123 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by selig View Post
I totally get on/off, I just don't get 'bypass' with Pulsar, since that function is intended for devices with an input/output path. :-)
well i say this as i dont know if its just me, but i find sometimes the on/ off option when automating sometimes on odd things bring fourth a click here and there, where as it seems to never happen when going to bypass/on dont know if that makes sense or if you ever noticed this in anything before ?.
maybe its because i use the switches like dj switches often to make gated effects etc maybe?.
and no im not on drugs, i dont touch em before you think im off my nut lol .
__________________
--------------Skype- paulmac0123--------------
Conscious thinking is LOUDER than words.

--------------LUCEO-NON-URO---------------

Last edited by mac0123; 2012-10-27 at 02:35. Reason: added
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:20.