Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-10-30, 17:45
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Labonerecordings read this please :)

Please guys i love the REQ131, but i hate the sliders, theres no way to tell the middle of the slider (of the knob itself) i have become so accustomed to be be able to determine the middle of a knob in reason that i find it hard to work with.

Can you please in the next release put a little line in the middle of the slider buttons so i know the exact middle?

Last edited by PsyTale; 2012-10-30 at 20:16.
  #2  
Old 2012-10-30, 17:47
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,429
Shouldn't you be able to cmd+click (Mac) or ctrl+click (PC) to snap it to the middle?
__________________
  #3  
Old 2012-10-30, 18:36
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattiasHG View Post
Shouldn't you be able to cmd+click (Mac) or ctrl+click (PC) to snap it to the middle?
I mean the middle of the knob, not the slider sorry, the knob on the slider. Its hard to click it right because usually i aim for the line in the middle!
  #4  
Old 2012-11-01, 09:37
LABONERECORDINGS's Avatar
LABONERECORDINGS LABONERECORDINGS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 506
Mattias is right. On the 31 bands you can CTRL-click anywhere on the vertical slot to return that fader to it's centre indent. The GAIN dial does have a centre indent because it's a rotary knob, tried the same method on the faders to emulate a rotary, but then you couldn't click anywhere on the fader slot to make it 'jump' quickly to that position. So unfortunately due to the current SDK there's no other option to centre indent a fader, only rotary knobs.

Also, the Lowcut and High cut dials have default positions of 'fully open' ie Lowcut is always set to 20Hz default while high cut is always 22kHz default - thought this would be best option - would there be any reason to have a centre indent for these two dials?

However, I am working on another RE of similar nature... and if you like the ReQ131 then I think you'll get into this next one

Thanks for the posting, appreciate the feedback
  #5  
Old 2012-11-01, 12:30
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by LABONERECORDINGS View Post
Mattias is right. On the 31 bands you can CTRL-click anywhere on the vertical slot to return that fader to it's centre indent. The GAIN dial does have a centre indent because it's a rotary knob, tried the same method on the faders to emulate a rotary, but then you couldn't click anywhere on the fader slot to make it 'jump' quickly to that position. So unfortunately due to the current SDK there's no other option to centre indent a fader, only rotary knobs.

Also, the Lowcut and High cut dials have default positions of 'fully open' ie Lowcut is always set to 20Hz default while high cut is always 22kHz default - thought this would be best option - would there be any reason to have a centre indent for these two dials?

However, I am working on another RE of similar nature... and if you like the ReQ131 then I think you'll get into this next one

Thanks for the posting, appreciate the feedback
Hi,

Thanks for replying, and I am happy to hear yet another product is coming from you! Great!

I know Mathias is right, but like i stated before it is not what i meant.

I added 4 screenshots of other RE's where they can add it, so this is not SDK related its design related

Your labonerecording logo is not in HQ either, this bothers me too

Please fix it
Attached Images
File Type: png indent.PNG (14.2 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg indent2.jpg (3.5 KB, 8 views)
File Type: png indent3.PNG (10.8 KB, 49 views)
File Type: jpg indent4.jpg (2.5 KB, 7 views)
File Type: png noindent.PNG (17.5 KB, 11 views)
  #6  
Old 2012-11-01, 13:40
LABONERECORDINGS's Avatar
LABONERECORDINGS LABONERECORDINGS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 506
Hi Psy, thanks for pointing these couple of things out regarding the GUI, I'll speak to our guys in the graphics lab to get re-rendering and see if we can sharpen up the screenprint to be HD. Will see if we can get this sharper & clearer, however part of the rendering relies on the current tools we have available

Thanks again, planning on updating ReQ131 with added metering (only simple LEDs for re-balancing) and will see if the GUI can be done at the same time
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 4.0 won't read to install on XP jwalk777 Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2009-03-18 23:24
Why not read the manual Rucafest General Forum (read only) 3 2008-11-18 01:12
NN-19, NN-XT, and Dr.REX cant read .Wav file. sonic26 Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2008-08-10 23:38
When installing the 2.5 update, it will not read my factory lightsout General Forum (read only) 2 2003-07-22 23:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:02.