Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-10-30, 20:04
RemixBoy RemixBoy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Reason changes the tempo of Logic Pro when opened

Hi all

Reason 6.5/Logic Pro 9.1.8 both running 64bit

For as long as i can remember when I open an already created project in Reason to run in rewire mode with an already created project in Logic the tempo of the already opened project in Logic changes tempo to match that of Reason.

For example...open project in Logic Pro then launch Reason and open reason project file and the tempo in Logic changes. The only way it doesn't happen is if I open Logic but don't load a project, then open Reason and load the Reason project then load Logic project.

Anyone else come across this?

Cheers

R
  #2  
Old 2012-11-01, 05:21
juno106user's Avatar
juno106user juno106user is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 490
I slave Reason to Pro Tools quite often and it's been a something I've dealt with for years! I've gotten so used to the quick readjustment that I stopped being bothered about it! Hopefully that will get fixed one year or another!

I will say that Rewire is soooooooo much better than it used to be. It's not perfect but it's getting pretty close. 8 or 9 years ago, using 2 apps via Rewire was a total pain in the ___!
  #3  
Old 2012-11-01, 09:27
RemixBoy RemixBoy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
haha!! I know what you mean, it's happened ever since I have run Logic with Reason, which is also a few years! I just got fed up with it and thought I would put it out there and see if anyone solved it :-)

Thanks for the reply. I will just have to get used to launching the Reason Project first.. :-)

cheers

R

PS decided to send an email to support, just in case they don't know about - but I can't imagine thats as it has been around for so long..hopefully they can add it to to the Rewire bug list

Last edited by RemixBoy; 2012-11-01 at 09:37.
  #4  
Old 2012-11-02, 10:32
RemixBoy RemixBoy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Juno, just to update I had an email back from technical support about this. It reads as follows.

"The problem you have reported is actually down to how Logic handles ReWire. If it was a PH problem, they would have fixed it by now. It is down to Apple to resolve this I'm afraid."

So there you go except your on Pro Tools so according to PH it's Avid's fault. Software companies remind me of school kids..it his fault, his fault, his fault..nothing to do with me. You would think they could you know, actually communicate with each other and sort it out wouldn't you!!

cheers

R
  #5  
Old 2012-11-02, 13:21
ShelLuser's Avatar
ShelLuser ShelLuser is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by RemixBoy View Post
"The problem you have reported is actually down to how Logic handles ReWire. If it was a PH problem, they would have fixed it by now. It is down to Apple to resolve this I'm afraid."

So there you go except your on Pro Tools so according to PH it's Avid's fault. Software companies remind me of school kids..it his fault, his fault, his fault..nothing to do with me.
Well in this case I think the Props are right.

I usually rewire Reason in Ableton Live and there I get the exact opposite behaviour; no matter what song I load into Reason the BPM always remains fixed to that of Live. SO if Live sits at 120bpm and I load a Reason song setup at 60bpm then it will load and the bpm remains at 120.

With that in mind your problem actually does seem to be caused by Logic.
__________________
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 9 Suite, Max (for Live) and Reason 6.5.
Spam: SynthFan.info

  #6  
Old 2012-11-02, 14:58
RemixBoy RemixBoy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
If you had read the posts you know this affects Pro Tools as well as Logic - yes they both could be at fault but who knows because all you get is one tech support going not our fault..it's about time music software companies started working together to sort these problems out.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help , rewire logic pro 8.1 and reason 4? uhmlolz General Forum (read only) 2 2008-01-16 15:36
Reason and Logic - Remote Help Please! frankjonez Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2005-10-11 20:50
Here's my Autoload song for using Logic 6 with Reason... stormchild General Forum (read only) 0 2003-10-16 04:16
Problems with Logic and Reason via Rewire dk01 General Forum (read only) 0 2003-01-19 00:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:54.