Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-03, 19:16
bigdawgbeatz's Avatar
bigdawgbeatz bigdawgbeatz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 31
Computer Too Slow - Why?

Can someone please help me.

I'm running Reason 6.5 and it only requires 1 GB or ram but for some reason, my 6GB ram can't run it.
I use to run Reason 6 just fine on my computer when I had 2GB and now after I upgraded to 6.5 it won't let me do anything.

Please help me!!!

Here's my spec's...
  • Manufacturer: Pegatron
  • Form factor: Mini-ITX form factor: 17 cm (6.7 inches) x 20 cm (7.9 inches)
  • Chipset: AMD Hudson-D1 FCH
  • Memory sockets: 2 x DDR3
  • Front side bus speeds: 4 lanes, 2.5 GT/s per lane UMI (Unified Media Interface)
  • Processor socket: Not applicable because the processor is soldered down to the motherboard
  • For more details, see Bluewood3 motherboard specifications .

Processor
Processor information
  • AMD Fusion E300 (Zacate) Dual Core processor soldered down on the motherboard
  • TDP: 18W
  • Socket type: Not applicable


NOTE: The processor cannot be upgraded because the processor is soldered down to the motherboard.



Memory
4 GB
  • Amount: 4 GB
  • Speed: PC3-10600 MB/sec
  • Type: DDR3-1333


Memory upgrade information
  • Single channel memory architecture
  • Two 240-pin DDR3 UDIMM sockets
  • Supports DDR3 UDIMMs
    • PC3-6400 (800 MHz)
    • PC3-8500 (1066 MHz)
  • Non-ECC memory only, unbuffered
  • Supports up to 4 GB on 32-bit* systems
  • Supports up to 32 GB on 64-bit systems (with 16 GB UDIMMs)


NOTE: 32-bit systems cannot address a full 4.0 GB of memory



Video graphics
Integrated graphics
Integrated video is not available if a graphics card is installed
  • Integrated graphics: Radeon HD 6310
  • DVI and VGA output ports (both ports can be used at the same time)



Sound/Audio
Integrated Realtek ALC662 Audio
*Integrated audio is not available if a sound card is installed.
  • Realtek ALC662 CODEC



Networking
LAN: 10-Base-T
  • Interface: Integrated into motherboard
  • Technology: Atheros AR8152
  • Data transfer speeds: up to 10/100 Mb/s
  • Transmission standards: 10-Base-T Ethernet



Hard drive
500 GB
Figure 2: Hard drive
  #2  
Old 2012-11-03, 19:24
zeebot's Avatar
zeebot zeebot is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,135
What version are running, 32bit o 64? 32bit will only use about 3.5gb of the ram + you are running intergrated graphics which will hog your ram, you are also using system resources for your audio by the looks of it.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #3  
Old 2012-11-03, 19:48
DHWood's Avatar
DHWood DHWood is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 328
Additional question, which seemed silly to me at the time:

How much of your hard disk is filled? What percentage capacity are you running at?
  #4  
Old 2012-11-03, 20:16
zeebot's Avatar
zeebot zeebot is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,135
Also what type? SSD? hard disc? 5400rpm or 7200rpm?
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #5  
Old 2012-11-03, 21:03
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
This is a notebook processor, see http://www.notebookcheck.net/AMD-E-S...r.60141.0.html
  #6  
Old 2012-11-04, 00:14
RXTX's Avatar
RXTX RXTX is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 562
Memory has little to do with the "computer too slow" error. It's all about the processor load (and possibly disk usage if you're using tons of samples). Your CPU can't keep up.

Make sure you're using 6.5.1 and not 6.5 which had some bugs causing slowdowns. Also try increasing the buffer size (Edit->Preferences->Audio) or using another sound driver to lighten the load on the processor.
  #7  
Old 2012-11-04, 00:50
jkheal jkheal is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,576
I'm not a processor expert, but from reading up on your chip, I see that it is dual-core with a clock speed of 1.3GHz.

Reason is renowned for going easy on processors, but I would say the most recent versions definitely require some horsepower. I'm running a 3.0GHz single core and I get the "computer too slow" alert quite often. Your processor also has a relatively small cache, and perhaps this is something Reason uses extensively. And perhaps some operations, like floating point calculations, do not run terribly fast on your low-power processor.

Anyway, all this too say that, unfortunately, like mine, your computer is probably just too slow.

Personally, I think Propellerhead is a little too liberal with their published system requirements. To do anything meaningful really does seem to require a pretty hefty multi-core processor.

... unless 6.5.1 cures everything, in which case, ignore me. :-)
__________________
Jon Heal
---
Reason 7.0.1 • A computer • A few boxes that do something or other • Virtually no talent and/or skill

Ye Olde FishCAM

Last edited by jkheal; 2012-11-04 at 00:56.
  #8  
Old 2012-11-04, 03:07
Sipher's Avatar
Sipher Sipher is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 417
If you want to produce music with out hitting the limits of your computer quickly it takes a hefty computer. A 1.3 ghz processor is a bit on the slow side for any serious production without bouncing many of your tracks down to save cpu cycles.
__________________
Windows 8 pro I7 2600K 4.5Ghz Asus z77 sabertooth 16 gb ram crucial C300 SSD 256gb
  #9  
Old 2012-11-04, 12:55
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
As I posted above that chip is a netbook low power chip, similar to Intel Atom and therefore even at a reasonable clock rate it is not intended for intensive operations. The same applies to the ultra low voltage i3 and i5 processors used in ultra books which is why my new laptop has a real i7 3615Q

Last edited by n0ahg; 2012-11-04 at 14:38. Reason: Typo
  #10  
Old 2012-11-04, 14:36
Sipher's Avatar
Sipher Sipher is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 417
Any of the atom based, or low volt CPU's are going to cause problems for audio production. They were made to check email and run basic net apps not number crunch like a desktop or high end laptop. Production of music on a computer is all a bout the number crunching, at least on the hardware side of things.
__________________
Windows 8 pro I7 2600K 4.5Ghz Asus z77 sabertooth 16 gb ram crucial C300 SSD 256gb
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
computer too slow to run song {reason 6} cheddargorge26 General Forum (read only) 16 2012-11-16 08:44
Reason 6 started working ok after a night of computer too slow to play song Aiden General Forum (read only) 8 2011-11-10 23:41
Computer too slow EDX500 Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2011-10-20 01:08
Help! "Computer too slow"! spursrule General Forum (read only) 8 2003-02-19 11:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:52.