Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-03, 20:08
bluecollarprophet bluecollarprophet is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
32bit not an option

searched, and searched and searched.... i'm VERY computer literate. I have no option for "32 bit mode" when selecting reason and hitting "get info". now. i've right clicked, get info... File, get info.... even command "I" and still no "32 bit option".

im running reason 6.5 on a 2010 MBP with mountain lion. ive read documentation after documentation and cannot find an answer... anyone?
  #2  
Old 2012-11-03, 20:14
ETalk's Avatar
ETalk ETalk is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 666
Sorry, but what are you trying to find out exactly?

Reason 6.5.1 can be run in 32 or 64 bit mode. I don't know the procedure for macs but in windows, you add a prefix at the end of the target file with a "/32". Ask support to help out if this doesn't help!
I would be more specific but I'm writing this from my phone!!
  #3  
Old 2012-11-03, 21:37
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
If your OS is running in 32 bit mode you won't see the option.
  #4  
Old 2012-11-04, 01:34
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecollarprophet View Post
searched, and searched and searched.... i'm VERY computer literate. I have no option for "32 bit mode" when selecting reason and hitting "get info". now. i've right clicked, get info... File, get info.... even command "I" and still no "32 bit option".

im running reason 6.5 on a 2010 MBP with mountain lion. ive read documentation after documentation and cannot find an answer... anyone?
Maybe you are just right clicking on the Dock Icon?

Applications>Reason>right click on Reason app>Get info>presto
  #5  
Old 2012-11-06, 19:11
bluecollarprophet bluecollarprophet is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
1. i'm not clicking the doc icon. (again im very computer literate)
2. i've confirmed that reason IS running in 64 bit using "terminal"
3. there is NOT an option to change this in the "get info" window anywhere.

i'm running the latest Purchased copy of Ableton and the fully updates version of Reason.

what now?
  #6  
Old 2012-11-06, 19:23
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecollarprophet View Post
1. i'm not clicking the doc icon. (again im very computer literate)
2. i've confirmed that reason IS running in 64 bit using "terminal"
3. there is NOT an option to change this in the "get info" window anywhere.

i'm running the latest Purchased copy of Ableton and the fully updates version of Reason.

what now?
I don't know, your case is simply impossible. If I right click + get info on the Reason folder, it is true, I don't see the option, but on every install, on every computer, if I right click on the Reason app icon inside the Reason folder, the option IS there.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 32bit.jpg (36.6 KB, 8 views)
  #7  
Old 2012-11-06, 20:01
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecollarprophet View Post
1. i'm not clicking the doc icon. (again im very computer literate)
2. i've confirmed that reason IS running in 64 bit using "terminal"
3. there is NOT an option to change this in the "get info" window anywhere.

i'm running the latest Purchased copy of Ableton and the fully updates version of Reason.

what now?
If you still haven't found a solution, I think it is time you contacted support.
  #8  
Old 2012-11-06, 20:03
bluecollarprophet bluecollarprophet is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
what i found is that i was running reason 6.5 NOT 6.5.1 soooo
i downloaded the update... installed it an now im getting "your running the wrong rewire version"....
..::endless issues::...
  #9  
Old 2012-11-06, 20:41
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecollarprophet View Post
what i found is that i was running reason 6.5 NOT 6.5.1 soooo
i downloaded the update... installed it an now im getting "your running the wrong rewire version"....
..::endless issues::...
Time for a clean install perhaps? BTW, R6.5 was already 64bit, so I still don't see how you could not have the Open in 32bit mode box. I honestly believe you should contact support.
  #10  
Old 2012-11-06, 20:46
sentient.minority's Avatar
sentient.minority sentient.minority is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 743
Can I use both 64-bit and 32-bit versions of Reason 6/Essentials/Limited on my 64-bit Mac OS X system?

Yes, you can!

On Mac OS X, the Reason application itself includes both 32-bit and 64-bit resources. This means the program will run in 32-bit or 64-bit depending on your operating system - you don't actually need to do anything when installing the software.

It might be desirable to run the 32-bit version even under a 64-bit OS (for example if you're using Reason with ReWire and a host that only supports 32-bit ReWire). In this case, you can force the program to run in 32-bit mode in the following way:

Select the Reason application.
Select "Get Info" from the File menu in Mac OS X.
In the Info dialog, tick the "Open in 32-bit mode" checkbox.
When you now launch Reason it will run in 32 bit mode.

Sorry if it doesn't help though.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Open in 32 Bit' option not an option Myri General Forum (read only) 10 2012-11-07 19:33
Would love a 'Randomize' option on all synths (& effects!) yentil Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2012-05-09 19:03
Another REASON6 rewire problem- Windows 7 32bit reason6 cubase 6 interactyfus Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2012-02-02 11:26
no usb option on a mac w/reason 3??? alphabet4 General Forum (read only) 1 2008-07-04 10:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:22.