Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-04, 20:54
07HenryD 07HenryD is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Question A Little question about the tracks in the sequencer

Hey i'm using reason allready a few months and
when i'm in the sequencer (F7 menu) then i have my instruments listed at the right side of my screen, so i can play them on my keyboard , that's normal ok! and if i want to listen to another instrument i go with my narrowkeys down... to play the next instrument...


BUT NOW, it doesn't happens anymore, everytime i want to play another instrument i have to double click the instrument device

what happened?

Greetings,
HenryD
  #2  
Old 2012-11-04, 21:32
KingEternal's Avatar
KingEternal KingEternal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,281
When you are in sequencer view, the instruments are actually listed on the left, not the right side. Anyway, in your audio settings, check that automatic monitoring is enabled. You might want to switch between manual and automatic, see how you prefer it....
Another possible cause is maybe in your ext. controller settings: check that your master-keyboard signal path is set to standard.
  #3  
Old 2012-11-05, 11:14
07HenryD 07HenryD is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingEternal View Post
When you are in sequencer view, the instruments are actually listed on the left, not the right side. Anyway, in your audio settings, check that automatic monitoring is enabled. You might want to switch between manual and automatic, see how you prefer it....
Another possible cause is maybe in your ext. controller settings: check that your master-keyboard signal path is set to standard.

yeah sorry i mean the left side,
Thanks anyway, going to check out!
  #4  
Old 2012-11-05, 13:45
07HenryD 07HenryD is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingEternal View Post
When you are in sequencer view, the instruments are actually listed on the left, not the right side. Anyway, in your audio settings, check that automatic monitoring is enabled. You might want to switch between manual and automatic, see how you prefer it....
Another possible cause is maybe in your ext. controller settings: check that your master-keyboard signal path is set to standard.

Thanks man, it was on manual, i setted back to automatic, made a difference...
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording SSL knobs on audio tracks question plaamook Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2012-03-22 03:17
LIVE Routing Question - Two MIDI tracks to one instrument? StormCanada Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2011-08-04 06:04
Editing Track Question - Shifting All Tracks JCWarrior Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2006-02-05 02:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:47.