Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-05, 17:16
07HenryD 07HenryD is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Question Is it possible to freeze a track in Reason?

Hey Dudes!


I'm searching to freeze a track in reason , how can I do that?
For the ones who don't know what Freezing track means is that when you're busy on making a track and you have lot's of cpu load , and you still want to add stuff then you need to to something to reduce your cpu ... in ableton,logic,cubase you can freez a track in the sequencer , if you do that, you have less cpu... so i could add more stuff...when you freeze a track your computer read this as an finished audio file... so that reduce your cpu cause it is not calculating al those plugins and effects on that moment...


Someone knows how to do that in reason?


Greetings!
Henry
  #2  
Old 2012-11-05, 17:22
Wensell's Avatar
Wensell Wensell is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 193
Hmm, I believe you can hit Bypass on each channel (in the rack, or on the mixer). It should lower CPU usage. Hope this helps!
  #3  
Old 2012-11-05, 17:23
SidMercutio's Avatar
SidMercutio SidMercutio is online now
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 207
No. It is not #thatisall

but like he said, you can bypass any efx you have on it
__________________
Reason 7.0.1, Windows 8.1 core 2 quad 2,34ghz, M-Audio AxiomPro49; Behringer BFC Mixer; KORG padKONTROL, ESI 1010e

"Life is like a Rhythm; Flow with it and you'll be Fine" - Sid Mercutio 1979 - ?
  #4  
Old 2012-11-05, 17:25
aquil aquil is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 147
You could simply bounce it as audio track, its technical the same. Freezing like you describe is currently not possible.
  #5  
Old 2012-11-05, 17:26
07HenryD 07HenryD is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wensell View Post
Hmm, I believe you can hit Bypass on each channel (in the rack, or on the mixer). It should lower CPU usage. Hope this helps!
that won't help cause then you lose your effect and sound...on your track...thanks anyway
  #6  
Old 2012-11-05, 17:27
07HenryD 07HenryD is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquil View Post
You could simply bounce it as audio track, its technical the same. Freezing like you describe is currently not possible.

i could do it, but when i want to re-edit or reactivate the audio track i need it back to midi so i don't think that it is usefull in this situation...
  #7  
Old 2012-11-05, 17:30
colcifer's Avatar
colcifer colcifer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,523
Step one: File > Save as
Step two: Bounce tracks

This is Reason; find workarounds.
  #8  
Old 2012-11-05, 17:34
aquil aquil is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by 07HenryD View Post
i could do it, but when i want to re-edit or reactivate the audio track i need it back to midi so i don't think that it is usefull in this situation...
The midi- and mixer channel track is still there but muted, so it should not use much cpu power. You can still edit your cpu hungry part.

Use the "bounce mixer channel" function for this.
  #9  
Old 2012-11-05, 17:36
07HenryD 07HenryD is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
thanks, gonna check all of your tips, but freezing a track like in ableton,cubase or logic could be great,quick and easy
  #10  
Old 2012-11-05, 17:41
LABONERECORDINGS's Avatar
LABONERECORDINGS LABONERECORDINGS is online now
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 506
Quote:
Originally Posted by colcifer View Post
Step one: File > Save as
Step two: Bounce tracks

This is Reason; find workarounds.
In the Bounce mixer channels you havethe option to mute original tracks - do this, rearrange the audio side by side with the MIDI. If you don't like the audio bounce you can always delete it.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
Making a drum track in reason 4 ghostriderlx General Forum (read only) 5 2010-02-07 10:39
how to get each reason track to a seperate acid track flipside01 Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2006-05-22 00:51
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:17.