Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-06, 03:43
andysill andysill is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Making Reason use more RAM

Hey all,
So I just upgraded my ram to 8 GB with my macbook pro from 2008.
Everything on my comp is running smoothly but reason still has it's pops and glitches like it did before.
I went into my pref and changed the CPU Usage Limit to "None" and still it has the same issues.
I would love to find out how to tell reason to use more RAM. Any ideas?
Thanks,
Andy
  #2  
Old 2012-11-06, 04:01
Lunesis's Avatar
Lunesis Lunesis is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by andysill View Post
Hey all,
So I just upgraded my ram to 8 GB with my macbook pro from 2008.
Everything on my comp is running smoothly but reason still has it's pops and glitches like it did before.
I went into my pref and changed the CPU Usage Limit to "None" and still it has the same issues.
I would love to find out how to tell reason to use more RAM. Any ideas?
Thanks,
Andy
Hi Andy,

CPU is actually based on your processor, or how many cores you have. If you have a dual core you might be out of luck. RAM is used for things like audio and samples, while CPU is used for real time things like effects and synths.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #3  
Old 2012-11-06, 04:03
andysill andysill is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Noooooo!!! Seriously? That is terrible news. Okay, thank you so much for the quick reply.
  #4  
Old 2012-11-06, 04:17
RXTX's Avatar
RXTX RXTX is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 562
Clicks and pops are due to the soundcard not being able to receive audio data in a timely manner. Either the CPU is too slow, or the audio driver settings are wrong.

Go to Edit->Preferences->Audio and try the following:

-increase the buffer size
-select a different audio driver (if none of them are ASIO, download ASIO4ALL)
-for ASIO drivers, click Control Panel... and increase latency
  #5  
Old 2012-11-06, 07:27
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by andysill View Post
Noooooo!!! Seriously? That is terrible news. Okay, thank you so much for the quick reply.
Yup...and if your OS is 32-bit you can only use half of the 8GB - you need 64-bit OS to utilize more than about 3.5GB RAM
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #6  
Old 2012-11-06, 09:36
gwynebiau's Avatar
gwynebiau gwynebiau is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveDiverse View Post
Yup...and if your OS is 32-bit you can only use half of the 8GB - you need 64-bit OS to utilize more than about 3.5GB RAM
Don't worry andysill, if you have at least MacOS 10.6 you should be running 64-bit by default. It was such a painless transition though that you probably didn't notice.
  #7  
Old 2012-11-06, 10:13
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by RXTX View Post
Clicks and pops are due to the soundcard not being able to receive audio data in a timely manner. Either the CPU is too slow, or the audio driver settings are wrong.

Go to Edit->Preferences->Audio and try the following:

-increase the buffer size
-select a different audio driver (if none of them are ASIO, download ASIO4ALL)
-for ASIO drivers, click Control Panel... and increase latency
he had a macbook..
Asio4all is windows only!
  #8  
Old 2012-11-06, 10:31
ETalk's Avatar
ETalk ETalk is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 666
Hey, ram upgrades are good but what might really save your bacon is to get a solid state drive. Yes CPU and latency are you immediate problem here but all of these are governed by how fast the data is shifted around your mac. An SSD massively increases this speed and they are also quite cheap.
Your equipment is only as good as your worst component! (hard drives are often the slowest thing nowadays...)

I might be wrong but it's worth checking out
  #9  
Old 2012-11-06, 11:01
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonmaybey View Post
An SSD massively increases this speed
not in Reasons File Browser!

I bought an SSD 2 weeks ago .. (Mushkin Chronos / SATA3 / ~500MB/sec read speed)
The speed increase is 10-15% in the file-browser..
in Germany we'd call this: "voll für den Arsch!" (for the ass!)
  #10  
Old 2012-11-06, 12:16
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Its been discussed in the forum before but at this link : http://maketecheasier.com/increase-m...-os/2011/08/13

You can download the 4gb patch, it works on reason too.

I dont know why.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why I simply cannot bring myself to buy Reason kolakube General Forum (read only) 156 2013-03-23 00:37
Why did i buy record?????!!!!!*$ Mathmatech General Forum (read only) 131 2013-01-14 17:02
PROBLEMS SYNCING CUBASE SL AND REASON VIA REWIRE!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-08-12 20:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:55.